CBSE NET Geography Paper 3 - 10th July 2016, Solved Paper 3 - Solutions at YouTube Examrace : Part-2 [ CBSE NET-JRF Updates ]

()

CBSE NET July 2016 Geography paper-3 detailed solutions will be made available at YouTube Examrace channel and for full Examrace CBSE (UGC) NET-JRF Geography Series visit www.examrace.com. For complete detailed solutions for July 2016 paper you can refer www.doorsteptutor.com

  1. Arrange the following scholars in the correct chronological order. Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

    1. Aristotle

    2. Eratosthenes

    3. Plato

    4. Strabo

    Codes:

    1. 2 3 1 4

    2. 1 2 4 3

    3. 4 3 1 2

    4. 3 1 2 4

    Answer: d

  2. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Author)

    List – II

    (Book)

    I. Otto Schluter

    II. Von Richtofen

    III. Oscar Peschel

    IV. Friedrich Ratzel

    A. Political Geography

    B. Das Ausland

    C. Major Works on China

    D. Visible Contents of Landscape

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    D

    C

    B

    A

    b)

    A

    B

    D

    C

    c)

    B

    D

    C

    A

    d)

    C

    B

    A

    D

    Answer: a

  3. Which one of the following pairs does not matched correctly?

    (Author) (Book)

    a) Ibn Khaldun - Muqaddimah

    b) Al-Balakhi - Das Ausland

    c) Al-Masudi - Major Works on China

    d) Al-Baruni - Kitab-Al-Hind

    Answer: b

  4. Who founded the Humanistic school of geography?

    a) Wolpert

    b) Tuan

    c) Kirk

    d) Harvey

    Answer: b

  5. Which one of the following author has stated “there are not necessities but everywhere possibilities and man as master of these possibilities is the judge of their use”?

    a) Semple

    b) Blashe

    c) Febvre

    d) Durkheim

    Answer: c

  6. Who defined geography as human ecology?

    a) Hartshorne

    b) Schaeref

    c) Semple

    d) Barrows

    Answer: d

  7. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Geographer)

    List – II

    (Contribution)

    I. L. D. Stamp

    II. Alexander

    III. Richard Hartshorne

    IV. R. E. Dickinson

    A. Makers of Modern Geography

    B. Nature of Geography

    C. Great Britain: Use and Misuse of land

    D. Cosmos

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    B

    D

    A

    C

    b)

    A

    C

    B

    D

    c)

    C

    B

    A

    D

    d)

    C

    D

    B

    A

    Answer: d

  8. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (States)

    List – II

    (Literacy Rates per Census of India, 2011)

    I. Tripura

    II. Goa

    III. Mizoram

    IV. Kerala

    A. 91.33%

    B. 94.00%

    C. 88.70%

    D. 87.22%

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    D

    A

    C

    B

    b)

    D

    C

    A

    B

    c)

    B

    C

    D

    A

    d)

    B

    C

    A

    D

    Answer: b

  9. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (States/UTs)

    List – II

    (Decadal Growth Rate of Population as per Census of India, 2011)

    I. Arunachal Pradesh

    II. Daman and Diu

    III. Meghalaya

    IV. Pondicherry

    A. 25.95%

    B. 28.08%

    C. 53.76%

    D. 26.03%

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    B

    C

    D

    A

    b)

    D

    C

    A

    B

    c)

    C

    B

    D

    A

    d)

    A

    C

    B

    D

    Answer: d

  10. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Type of Village)

    List – II

    (Definition)

    I. Green Village

    II. Cruciform village

    III. Dispersed village

    IV. Street village

    A. Villages which have developed at an intersection of roads

    B. With house and church clustered around a small village green

    C. Found along routeways or where conditions have impeded a lateral development of the settlement

    D. Isolated farms and dwelling are scattered irregularly throughout countryside

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    C

    B

    A

    D

    b)

    B

    C

    D

    A

    c)

    A

    B

    C

    D

    d)

    B

    A

    D

    C

    Answer: d

  11. Given below are two statement, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

    Assertion: Losch’s model is less restrictive than Christraller’s model

    Reason: Losch treated each section as having separated range. Threshold and hexagonal hinterland.

    Codes:

    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

    b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

    c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

    d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

    Answer: A

  12. Which one of the following principle explains importance of transport costs as it maximizes the number of central places on straight line routes?

    a) Traffic

    b) Administrative

    c) Marketing

    d) Service

    Answer: a

  13. Which of the following criteria is used by census of India 2011 to define the town?

    a) Population Growth

    b) Population density

    c) Literacy Rate

    d) Sex Ratio

    Answer: b

  14. In which year, M. Jefferson examined the size relationship between the primate city and next largest cities in a study entitled ‘The Law of the Primate City’?

    a) 1938

    b) 1937

    c) 1936

    d) 1939

    Answer: d

  15. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Mineral Ores)

    List – II

    (Minerals)

    I. Chalcopyrite

    II. Limonite

    III. Muscovite

    IV. Bauxite

    A. Mica

    B. Iron

    C. Aluminum

    D. Copper

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    A

    C

    D

    B

    b)

    D

    B

    A

    C

    c)

    B

    A

    C

    D

    d)

    C

    D

    B

    A

    Answer: b

  16. Given below are two statement, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

    Assertion: The footloose industries are having vary high mobility

    Reason: The industry is skill-based

    Codes:

    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

    b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

    c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

    d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

    Answer: a

  17. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Agricultural system after Whittlesey)

    List – II

    (Countries)

    I. Nomadic Herding

    II. Mediterranean Agriculture

    III. Commercial Dairy Farming

    IV. Livestock Ranching

    A. Brazil

    B. Morocco

    C. New Zealand

    D. Mongolia

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    B

    A

    D

    C

    b)

    A

    C

    B

    D

    c)

    D

    B

    C

    A

    d)

    C

    D

    A

    B

    Answer: c

  18. Given below are two statement, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

    Assertion: Spain is one of the economical developed countries of the world

    Reason: It has vast mineral resource base.

    Codes:

    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

    b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

    c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

    d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

    Answer: b

  19. Which one of the following author identified three basic factor affecting interaction between regions: Complementarily, intervening opportunity and transferability?

    a) P. R. White

    b) H. L. Gauthier

    c) E. Taafe

    d) E. L. Ullman

    Answer: d

  20. Which one of the following codes is correct to show the optimal location to profitability different spatial cost/revenue situation in diagram given below:

    Finding the region of maximum profitability.

    Finding the region of maximum profitability.

    Shows the region of maximum profitability.

    Codes:

    a) A

    b) B

    c) C

    d) D

    Answer: c

  21. How many number of intersecting links between six nodes are shown in the given figure?
    Finding interlinkages in the diagram above

    Finding interlinkages in the diagram above

    Shows the interlinkages in the diagram above

    a) 5

    b) 9

    c) 10

    d) 12

    Answer: 12

  22. Dolichocephalic human race has a cephalic index value of

    a) Less than 75

    b) Less than 80

    c) Less than 85

    d) Less than 90

    Answer: a

  23. Throughout the 19th century, Russia was interested in acquiring Turkey mainly because Russia wanted to

    a) Maintain peace in the Middle East

    b) Access to the Mediterranean Sea

    c) Establish the Byzantine Empire

    d) Both (a) and (c)

    Answer: b

  24. Which of the following statement is not true about Humanism in Geography?

    a) Humanism does not treat humans as machines.

    b) Humanistic geography gives importance to human awareness, human consciousness and human duality.

    c) Humanists accept the reduction of space and place to geometric concepts of surface.

    d) Humanism developed and criticized positivism and quantitative revolution.

    Answer: c

  25. Carta-Marina is

a) A cartography instrument used by Arab geographers

b) A book authored by Al-Masudi.

c) A map of America prepared by Waldseemuller.

d) An age succeeding to “Age of Discovery”.

Answer: c

- Published on: July 27, 2016

Discussions & Questions

  • Please give me a short notes for 3 marks for the following subjects like Foot loose industry

    1 Answer

    - asked by on

    You can refer https://www.doorsteptutor.com/Exams/UGC/Geography/ for detailed solutions which includes footloose industry as well.

    - answered by on