CBSE-NET-Geography-Paper-3-10th-July-2016-Solved-Paper-3-Solutions-at-YouTube-Examrace-Part-3 [ CBSE NET-JRF Updates ]

()

CBSE NET July 2016 Geography paper-3 detailed solutions will be made available at www.examrace.com and for full Examrace CBSE (UGC) NET-JRF Geography Series visit www.examrace.com. For complete detailed solutions for July 2016 paper you can refer www.doorsteptutor.com

  1. The book Polar Geopolitics is written by whom of the following?

    a) Richard Powel

    b) R. D. Dixit

    c) Vladimir Kolossov

    d) Taylor, P. J. and Jonston, R. J.

    Answer: a

  2. “Social processes explain the spatial organization”, this statement pertains to

    a) Humanism

    b) Marxism

    c) Positivism

    d) Behaviorism

    Answer: b

  3. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    List – II

    I. Haggerstrand

    II. William Bunge

    III. Gilbert

    IV. Walter Isard

    A. Theoretical geography

    B. Geographical dissemination of Innovation

    C. Methods of regional analysis

    D. Human responses to floods

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    D

    B

    A

    C

    b)

    C

    A

    B

    D

    c)

    A

    C

    B

    D

    d)

    B

    A

    D

    C

    Answer: d

  4. Given below are two statement, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

    Assertion: Social indicator movement was quickly developed in 1960s in the USA.

    Reason: It grew in response to rise of a wide range of social problem in US society.

    Codes:

    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

    b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

    c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

    d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

    Answer: a

  5. Which one of the following five year plans of India adopted the Harrod-Domar growth model?

    a) Second

    b) Fourth

    c) Third

    d) First

    Answer: d

  6. Which one of the following contributors made refinements to W. Christaller’s central place by including concept of ‘city rich’ sectors and ‘city poor’ sectors?

    a) R. P. Mishra

    b) B. J. L. Berry

    c) Walter Isard

    d) August Losch

    Answer: d

  7. Which one of the following indicators is not concerned with Human Development Index (H. D. I. )?

    a) Life expectancy at birth

    b) Social overhead capital

    c) Educational attainment

    d) Standard of living

  8. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

    Assertion: There are regional disparities in spatial organization of economy

    Reason: Interaction among inherent factor in economic activities affect the texture of spatial organization.

    Codes:

    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

    b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

    c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

    d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

    Answer: a

  9. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Type of Regions)

    List – II

    (Definition)

    I. Problem Regions

    II. Major Regions

    III. Prospective Regions

    IV. Dynamic Regions

    A. Immense resource potentials but face socio-economic obstacles to technological transformations

    B. Those regions which show little promise of development in the near future

    C. Support advanced industrial areas and predominantly urban population

    D. Those have minimum disparities within and distinctiveness from their neighbors in respect of regional character and resource for development

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    C

    B

    D

    A

    b)

    D

    A

    B

    C

    c)

    B

    D

    A

    C

    d)

    A

    C

    D

    B

    Answer: c

  10. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Type of Towns)

    List – II

    (Cities)

    I. Port Towns

    II. Industrial Towns

    III. Mineral research based towns

    IV. Historic towns

    A. Singhbhum, Keonjhar and Rewa

    B. Agra, Jaipur and Madurai

    C. Bombay, Calcutta and Madras

    D. Bhilai, Rourkela and Jamshedpur

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    B

    A

    C

    D

    b)

    D

    B

    A

    C

    c)

    A

    C

    D

    B

    d)

    C

    D

    A

    B

    Answer: d

  11. Given below are two statement, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

    Assertion: Metropolitan cities in general are flanked by satellite towns.

    Reason: The towns have an important function to release the pressure of the city.

    Codes:

    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

    b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

    c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

    d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

    Answer: a

  12. The famous Makrana marbles are located in which of the following Indian Status?

    a) Gujarat

    b) Rajasthan

    c) Madhya Pradesh

    d) Maharashtra

    Answer: b

  13. The Environmental Protection Act in India was passed when the government was headed by

    a) Late Mrs. Indira Gandhi

    b) Late Mr. V. P. Singh

    c) Late Mr. Lal Bahadur Shastri

    d) Late Mr. Rajiv Gandhi

    Answer: d

  14. Which one of the following sequence of physical features is correct?

    a) Mountain, Tarai, Plain and Bhabhar

    b) Plain, Bhabhar, Tarai and Mountain

    c) Mountain, Plain, Bhabhar and Tarai

    d) Plain, Tarai, Bhabhar and Mountain

    Answer: d

  15. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Indian Tribes)

    List – II

    (States)

    I. Baiga

    II. Bhotias

    III. Karbi

    IV. Rangpa

    A. Assam

    B. Sikkim

    C. Uttrakhand

    D. Madhya Pradesh

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    C

    D

    B

    A

    b)

    D

    C

    A

    B

    c)

    D

    B

    A

    C

    d)

    C

    A

    B

    D

    Answer: b

  16. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Hill Name)

    List – II

    (State Name)

    I. Mikir Hills

    II. Amarkantak

    III. Khasi Hills

    IV. Baba Budan Hills

    A. Madhya Pradesh

    B. Assam

    C. Karnataka

    D. Meghalaya

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    B

    C

    A

    D

    b)

    D

    A

    C

    B

    c)

    B

    A

    D

    C

    d)

    D

    C

    B

    A

    Answer: c

  17. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (River Name)

    List – II

    (Urban Settlement)

    I. Ganga

    II. Krishna

    III. Brahmaputra

    IV. Mahanadi

    A. Vijayawada

    B. Tezpur

    C. Kanpur

    D. Cuttack

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    A

    B

    C

    D

    b)

    C

    B

    A

    D

    c)

    C

    A

    D

    B

    d)

    C

    A

    B

    D

    Answer: d

  18. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Sat. Sensors)

    List – II

    (IFOV-Pan)

    I. IRS-IC LISS II

    II. SPOT-5-HRV

    III. DG-QuickBird-2

    IV. ADEOS-AVNIR

    A. 0.61 m

    B. 5.80 m

    C. 8.00 m

    D. 5.00 m

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    D

    B

    C

    A

    b)

    B

    D

    A

    C

    c)

    A

    B

    C

    D

    d)

    B

    A

    D

    C

    Answer: b

  19. Distribution of monthly rainfall of a particular place for the month of June 2010 is given below:

    Table showing the rainfall

    Distribution of monthly rainfall of a particular place for the month of June 2010

    Rainfall (cms. )

    10 – 20

    20 – 30

    30 – 40

    No. of days

    6

    20

    4

    Which one of the following calculated mean values of the distribution is correct?

    Codes:

    a) 21.50

    b) 22.33

    c) 24.33

    d) 25.50

    Answer: c

  20. Which one of the following diagrams can be used to represent non – spatial attribute data?

    a) Flow line

    b) Bars and Cubes

    c) Choropleth

    d) Isolines

    Answer: b

  21. Which one of the following correlation coefficients is matched with its value?

    a) Perfect positive r = 1.0

    b) Imperfect negative r = -1.0

    c) No correlation r = 0.0

    d) Positive significant r = 0.5 < 1.0

    Answer: c

  22. Given below are two statement, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

    Assertion: Partial correlation is a method of dealing with three or more variables

    Reason: Basically, it is the correlation between two variables holding the third

    Codes:

    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

    b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

    c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

    d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

    Answer: a

  23. Given below are two statement, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

    Assertion: There are data restrictions in using Lorenz curve since variable must be expressed as frequencies and negative values cannot be included.

    Reason: This technique is difficult to be applied to study of continuous variables.

    Codes:

    a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

    b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

    c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

    d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

    Answer: a

  24. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    Table showing the match List - I with List - II

    Show the match List - I with List - II

    List – I

    (Scales)

    List – II

    (Depiction)

    I. Statement

    II. Simple linear

    III. Representative fraction

    IV. Comparative scale

    A. 1: 25, 000

    B. 1 inch to 1 mile

    C.

    What is the name of this scale

    What is the name of this scale

    Find the name of this scale

    D.

    Matching correct scale with its name

    Matching correct scale with its name

    Find the correct scale with its name

    Codes:

    Table showing the code of match List - I and List - II

    Show the code of match List - I and List - II

    I

    II

    III

    IV

    a)

    B

    D

    C

    A

    b)

    A

    B

    C

    D

    c)

    D

    A

    B

    C

    d)

    B

    D

    A

    C

    Answer: d

  25. Which one of the following codes given for abbreviations correctly depicts landscape models?

A. DEM

B. DRG

C. DLG

D. DTM

Codes:

a) (A) and (B)

b) (B) and (C)

c) (A) and (D)

d) (C) and (D)

Answer: c

- Published on: July 27, 2016