CBSE UGC NET JRF Psychology December 2014 Paper 3 Solutions Part 5 of 5 Answer Key [ CBSE NET-JRF Updates ]

()

The video solutions for CBSE NET Psychology Paper 3 December 2014 are available at Youtube Examrace Channel - Part 5 of 5 of Psychology Paper 3 December 2014 The complete postal course for CBSE NET Psychology is available at Postal course in Psychology by Examrace for CBSE NET. The set of practice papers and MCQs with solutions can be found at Subscribe at Doorsteptutor.com for Psychology Solved MCQs.

61. According to Tolman, the three parts of learning that work together as Gestalt are

1. Significant 2. Habit strength 3. Sign 4. Means-end-relationship 5. Drive strength

Codes:

(A) 2, 3 and 5

(B) 3, 4 and 5

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 1, 3 and 4

Answer: D

62. Match the items in List - I with items in List - II and mark your answer with the help of the codes given below:

List- I (Attachment Style)

p. Avoidant Attachment

q. Secure attachment

r. Disorganized-disoriented attachment

s. Ambivalent (resistant) attachment

List II (Attachment Characteristic)

1. Infant, after separation from primary caregiver, shows contradictory behavior upon his or her return

2. Infant rarely cries when separated from the primary caregiver and does not make contact upon his or her return.

3. Infant cries when primary caregiver leaves and actively seeks the caregiver on or upon his return

4. Infant becomes anxious before the primary caregiver leaves, is upset during the absence and seeks at the same time avoids contact on his or her return.

Codes

(A) 1 3 2 4

(B) 3 2 4 1

(C) 4 1 3 2

(D) 2 3 1 4

Answer: D

63. Which one of the following is not a correct way of stimulating creative thinking?

(A) Brainstorming (B) Keep a diary (C) Mind mapping (D) Offering money

Answer: D

64. Short term memories are stored in which part of the brain?

(A) Cerebellum (B) Amygdala

(C) Hippocampus (D) Prefrontal cortex

Answer: D

65. Match List- I with List- II and indicate your answer by using the codes given below:

List – I (Concept)

p. Heuristics

q. Representative Heuristics

r. Availability Heuristics

s. Anchoring and Adjustment Heuristics

List- II (Description)

1. Judgments made on the basis of specific kind of information that can be brought to mind.

2. Tendency to use a number of value as a starting point to whom one adopts.

3. Simple rules for drawing inferences in a rapid and effortless manner.

4. Judgments made on the basis of resemblance of current stimuli to other stimuli.

Codes:

P q r s

(A) 3 1 4 2

(B) 3 4 2 1

(C) 3 4 1 2

(D) 4 3 1 2

Answer: C

66. A readiness to make a particular perceptual response or class of responses to particular organizations of stimuli is called

(A) Perceptual vigilance (B) Perceptual constancy

(C) Perceptual set (D) Perceptual style

Answer: C

67. In a 2 x 2 factorial design, with A and B as the two IVs, the F ratio ‘MSA x B/MSE’ is statistically significant. It implies that

(A) there is cross-over interaction.

(B) there is disordinal interaction.

(C) there is either cross-over or disordinal interaction.

(D) there are both disordinal and cross-over interactions.

Answer: A

68. Read each of the following two statements - Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and indicate your answer using the codes given below:

Assertion (A): Inaccuracy among eye-witness occurs with the passage of time between witnessing an event and testifying about what was seen and heard.

Reason (R): Witnesses are always exposed to misleading post event information from police, news stories and statements made by others.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: A

69. From among the following who theorized mostly on the concept of achievement motivation?

(A) Rogers, C.R.

(B) Julian Rotter

(C) David McClelland

(D) Frankl, V.E.

Answer: C

70. Concepts that closely matches the defining characteristics of a concept are known as

(A) Formal concepts (B) Natural concepts

(C) Prototype (D) Subordinate Concepts

Answer: C

Instructions for Q. Nos. 71 to 75. Read the following paragraph and answer the five questions that follow:

An anxiety researcher, working in the interaction model of anxiety, wanted to factor analyzes anxiety-producing situations. He had a hunch that anxiety-producing situations would broadly belong to two categories - inter-personal-evaluative and physically-threatening. His tool, assessing situation-specific anxiety, had 14 situations. For each situation, the subject was required to indicate on 11 five-point rating scales as to how he or she would respond in that situation. Thus for each situation scale, the minimum score would be 11 and the maximum score would be 55. The correlation matrix among the 14 situation scales was formed. Two factor analyses were carried out on this correlation matrix. In the first factor analysis, unities were retained in the diagonal spaces of the correlation matrix and the un-rotated factors were extracted. Using Cattell’s scree plot, three factors were retained for rotation. The rotated factors had - small or moderate inter-factor correlations. In the second factor analysis, appropriate communality estimates were inserted in the diagonal spaces of the correlation matrix and the three factors were rotated using the same rotation method, used in the same factor analysis.

71. Cattell’s scree plot is a

(A) Plot of the order of Eigen values on X axis and the actual Eigen values of the reduced correlation matrix on Y axis.

(B) Plot of the order of Eigen values on X axis and the actual Eigen values of the unreduced correlation matrix on Y axis.

(C) Plot displaying variables using the first two factor as axes.

(D) Plot of the order of the factors on X axes and the factor loading on Y axis.

Answer: B

72. In the first factor analysis, while factor analyzing the 14 x 14 correlation matrix, which one of the following four factor extraction method, has probably been used?

(A) Maximum likelihood method

(B) Principal axes method

(C) Principal components method

(D) Confirmatory factor analysis method

Answer: C

73. Out of the following four factor rotation methods, which method/s can yield the above results?

1. Oblimin rotation 2. Varimax rotation

3. Promax rotation 4. Quartimax rotation

(A) 1 only (B) 1 and 2 only

(C) 1 and 3 only (D) 3 and 4 only

Answer: C

74. Which one of the following statement is true?

(A) The first factor analysis used component model; the second factor analysis used common factor model.

(B) The first factor analysis used common factor model; the second factor analysis used principal component model.

(C) Both, the first and second factor analyses used component model.

(D) Both, the first and second factor analyses used common-factor model.

Answer: A

75. Which one of the following statement is true?

(A) The second factor solution would explain more percent of variance.

(B) The second factor solution would explain less percent of variance.

(C) Both factor solutions would explain same percent of variance.

(D) Such prediction is not possible.

Answer: B

- Published on: January 21, 2015