Gangetic River Dolphin: City Animal of Guwahati [ Current Affairs ]
Guwahati of Assam state becomes first city in the country which has its own city animal Gangetic River dolphin after Kamrup metropolitan district administration declared its official mascot.
- Gangetic River Dolphin known as ‘Sihu’ locally in Guwahati and it is on the verge of extinction.
- In the Brahmaputra River less than 2, 000 Gangetic river dolphins remain along Guwahati.
To decide the ‘city animal’ the Kamrup metropolitan district administration had organized online and off-line voting process for the three-month among three protected animals and they are:
- Gangetic River Dolphin (Sihu)
- Greater Adjutant Stork (Hargila)
- Black Softshell Turtle (Bor Kaso)
- District administration, Assam forest department, Assam state biodiversity bard and Help Earth (NGO) had jointly organized the voting process.
- These three animals are on the verge of disappearance.
- And Gangetic River dolphin was selected with highest 24247 votes out of 60003 total votes.
- Greater Adjutant Stork got 18454 votes and Black Soft-shell Turtle got 17302 votes.
- Ganges River dolphin has also been officially declared as National Aquatic Animal of India.
About Gangetic River Dolpin
- The Gangetic Dolpin is also recognized as ‘Tigers of Ganga’ because it enjoys the place in Ganga that is equal to that of the tiger in the forest.
- Platanista gangetica is its scientific name.
- Dolphin lives in freshwater and prefers deep waters in and around the confluence of two or more rivers.
- Share their habitat with fresh water turtles like crocodiles and wetland birds.
- Characteristic features:
- It has a strong and flexible body with large flippers.
- It has a low trilateral dorsal fin.
- Its weighs is up to 150 kg.
- Usually Males are smaller than females.
- Gangetic Dolpin is generally blind and use ultrasonic sound to catch their target.
- Protection status:
- It is listed as ‘endangered’ by IUCN.
- It is also located in Schedule-I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
- Entanglement in fishing nets, hunting for their oil and meat, poisoning of water supply of river from manufacturing and agricultural chemicals.
- They are facing most important threat from construction of dams with the upper course of their habitable rivers.
- It creates the separation of inhabitants and has a sharp gene pool in which dolphins can breed.
- Conservation Programme:
- Ganges River Dolphin Conservation Programme has been launched by Union Government (MoEFCC) in 1997 to build a scientific database of their population status and also learning their habitat excellence of the dolphins’ distribution range.
- Published on: June 8, 2016