Communication and Interpersonal Skills Questions for IAS CSAT Prelims Paper II Set 4

1. If you don’t want the gossip part of the news or information which of the following will be best choices?

(a) Tabloid

(b) Blog

(c) Social networking site

(d) National daily

Answer: d

2. When two unknown people meet which of following match correctly in the process of uncertainty reduction?

1. Passive strategy: Observation the person

2. Active strategy: Asking others about the person

3. Interactive strategy: Asking questions and self-disclosure

Select the correct Code:

(a) 1 Only

(b) 2 and 3 Only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None of these

Answer: c

3. Which of the following statement is incorrect about the HITS?

(a) It kinds use of the C-Band and Ku-Band

(b) Unlinking is allowable both for Indian and foreign satellites

(c) More cost-effective

(d) Much trouble in adverse weather conditions

Answer: d

4. Assertion (A): The nonverbal communication is not included in direct channels of communication.

Reason (R): The Verbal modes of the communication are included in the direct channels of communication.

Answer: d

5. Assertion (A): Traffic police personnel use hand gesture to control traffic and this shows indirect communication.

Reason (R): Body language includes indirect communication and non-verbal communication.

Answer: d

6. In the legislature which is the most important factor that has more debates and the Council of Minister merely prefers discussion?

(a) Compare to the Ministers, members of any legislature has more availability of time

(b) Compare to Council of Ministers Legislature is more premeditated house

(c) Any legislature has some informative functions to discharge

(d) The set agenda are preferred by Legislature as could be the case of Council of Ministers

Answer: b

7. Which of the following is better mode of experimental learning?

(a) Symposium

(b) Panel

(c) Colloquy

(d) Role playing

Answer: d

8. If we want more extensively and comprehensively the information and issue to be taken up then which of the following is preferable?

(a) Forum

(b) Symposium

(c) Buzz group

(d) Panel

Answer: c

9. In the inter-personal communication or else communicating in a group which of the following has least involvement of the audience?

(a) Forum

(b) Symposium

(c) Lecture

(d) Colloquy

Answer: c

10. What does it mean, “Very important purposes are communicated in the simple ways and high expectations are generated”

(a) Charisma

(b) Inspiration

(c) Intellectual stimulation

(d) Individualized consideration

Answer: b

11. What does it mean, “Widening eyes than looking at world-wide behavior and tendency of people in different societies and culture”?

1. Surprise

2. Anger

3. Disbelief

4. Confusion

Select the correct Code:

(a) 1 Only

(b) 1 and 2 Only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 Only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: d

12. Assertion (A): In getting to know each other in matters of inter-personal relations virtual teams take no time.

Reason (R): Through the modern modes of the communication virtual teams are connected together.

Answer: d

13. If you are an administrator then to which competence from among you will pay more attention if you want to play effective role in matters of making effective Right to Information?

(a) Controller

(b) Psychoanalyst

(c) Policy advocate

(d) Information Manager

Answer: d

14. About NAMASKAR which statement is not correct?

(a) It is in-flight magazine

(b) It is brought by Air India

(c) It was started in 1990

(d) It is brought out in English and Hindi

Answer: c

15. For the Community Radio in India which of the following statement is incorrect?

(a) It was launched in 1998

(b) Licenses are given even education, civil society and non-profit organizations

(c) Indian Institute of Mass Communication has its community radio

(d) for informing and empowering the poor and the vulnerable it has played key role

Answer: a

16. What should be the particular place of empathy and sympathy in the inter-personal relations?

(a) Sympathy may be required in some conditions but Empathy should always be there

(b) Empathy may be required at times but Sympathy should be always be there

(c) In the interpersonal relationships none of these have so stable and indispensable place

(d) None of the above given statement define correctly the place of empathy and sympathy

Answer: a

17. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the HITS?

1. It is a is multi-channel, distribution and transmission based kind of technology

2. This technology attitudes better but a major problem is that it stands relatively as compared to other technologies in adverse weather conditions

Select the correct Code:

(a) 1 Only

(b) 2 Only

(c) 1 and 2 Both

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: a

18. Which is more time consuming in the inter-personal relationships?

(a) Exchange taking place

(b) Communication taking place

(c) Transaction taking place

(d) Trust building takes place

Answer: d

19. Which of the following is the corporate report which is probably to be more comprehensive and outside accountability oriented?

(a) Proprietorship firm

(b) Partnership firm

(c) Private Limited Company

(d) Public Limited Company

Answer: d

20. Which of the following is/are always indirect communication?

1. Sirens by police patrolling party

2. Red and Green light for traffic control

Select the correct Code:

(a) 1 Only

(b) 2 Only

(c) 1 and 2 Both

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: d