IFS Botany Papers 2003

IFS Botany 2003

Paper-I

Section A

  1. Answer any four of the following: (Your answers should not exceed 150 words for each sub-section) (10 × 4 = 40)

    1. Write what you know on the following:

      1. Gametangium of Ectocarpus

      2. An illustrated account of nucule of Nitella.

      3. Modes of nutrition in fungi

      4. L, S. Female receptacle of Marchantia

    2. Answer the following:

      1. Flagellate apparatus in Chiamydomonas

      2. Outline diagrams sowing various parts of pennate diatoms

      3. Auxospore formation in diatoms

      4. Strobills of Selaginella

    3. Write notes on:

      1. Blue-green algae as biofertilisers

      2. Types of bacterial culture media

      3. Structure of a bacteriophage

      4. T. M. V (Tobacco mosaic virus).

    4. Answer the following:

      1. Cell structure of Zygnema

      2. Importance of diatomaceous earth

      3. Economic importance of bacteria

      4. Structure of Polytrichum capsule

    5. Differentiate between:

      1. Oogonium and sporangium

      2. Isomorphic and heteromorphic life cycles

      3. Akinete and zygote

      4. Strobillus of Lycopodium and Selaginella

  2. Answer the following questions

    1. With the help of suitable diagrams describe the life history of Oedogonium (No description).

    2. Write an account of various types of spores found in algae. Give labelled diagrams (20 × 2 = 40).

  3. Answer the following questions

    1. Write an illustrated account of sporophytic phase of Anthoceros.

    2. Write a short account of the economic importance of algae (20 × 2 = 40).

  4. Write notes on the following giving suitable diagrams wherever necessary:

    1. Anatomical structure of Rhynia stem

    2. Anatomy of Selaginella root

    3. Stem anatomy of Equisetum

    4. Sporocarp of Marsilea (10 × 4 = 40)

Section B

  1. Answer any four of the following: (Your answer should not exceed 150 words for each of the sub-section)

    1. Make a comparative study of the following families giving floral formula and floral diagram. Give important differentiating morphological features only.

      1. Musaceae and Liliaceae

      2. Asclepiadaceae and Verbenaceae

      3. Euphorbiaceae and Malvaceae

      4. Solanaceae and Rubiaceae

    2. Draw neat labelled diagrams of the following: (No description)

      1. T S coralloid root of Cycas

      2. L S Ginkgo seed

      3. L. L. Pinus ovule

      4. T. S, leaf of Gnetum

    3. Write notes on:

      1. Salient features of floral structure of Magnolia grandiflora

      2. L S of flower of Rosa species and floral diagram.

      3. L S of female flower of Cucurbita maxima and its floral formula

      4. Economic importance of the family Orchidaceae

    4. Write short notes on the following giving suitable diagrams wherever required:

      1. Chemical preservatives and dyes used in anatomical studies

      2. Anatomy of phyllode

      3. Lenticels. Structure and function

      4. Cambium. Structure and function

    5. Answer the following:

      1. Principles of numerical taxonomy

      2. Polyembryony

      3. Anatomical differences between C3 and C4 plants

      4. Medicinal importance of Catharanthus roseus ( = Vinca rosea)

  2. Give suitable answer on the following: (Draw labelled diagrams wherever necessary)

    1. Monosporic embryo sacs

    2. Wood anatomy of Pinus

    3. Ruminate endosperm

    4. Gum arabic and gum ghatti (10 × 4 = 40)

  3. Write notes on:

    1. Cultivation practice of turmeric in the hilly tracts of India.

    2. Seasoning of wood.

    3. Plants producing essential cosmetic oil

    4. Three spice yielding plants showing the part/s used as the spice (Give botanical names of these plants). (10 × 4 = 40)

  4. Answer the following questions

    1. Mention the botanical name, family and the part/s of the plant used as shown below

      1. Indian rubber

      2. Indigo

      3. Sandalwood oil

      4. Vanilla

      5. Guava

      6. Finger millet

      7. Cinnamon

      8. Agar agar

      9. Betel

      10. Opium

    2. Write an account of the different types of antibiotics, their sources and modes of action (20 × 2 = 40).

Paper-II

Section A

  1. Write short notes on any four of the following in about 150 words each

    1. Cell fractionation (10)

    2. MPF (10)

    3. Pseudoallelism (10)

    4. Nucleolus (10)

    5. Importance of apomixis in plant breeding (10)

  2. Answer the following questions

    1. Enumerate various techniques used or gene mapping.

    2. ‘Recombination and independent assortment are dependent on the positions that the genes occupy.’ Justify this statement (30).

  3. Answer the following questions

    1. What are transgenics and how do they differ from recombinants (5)?

    2. What is Bt cotton (5)?

    3. Discuss the pros and cons of the use of transgenic crops (30).

  4. Answer the following questions

    1. What was the impact of the discovery of sex chromosomes on genetics (15)?

    2. What is the balance concept of sex determination and how was this established (25)?

Section B

  1. Write short notes on any four of the following in about 150 words each:

    1. Coenzvmes (10)

    2. Fermentation (10)

    3. Air pollution (10)

    4. Global warning (10)

    5. Vernalization (10)

  2. Answer the following questions

    1. Describe stepwise various reactions involved in the process of photosynthesis (30).

    2. Draw a well-labelled diagram of a chloroplast as seen under an electron microscope (10).

  3. Answer the following questions

    1. Describe the importance of studying stress physiology of plants growing under adverse conditions (20).

    2. Describe the molecular basis of fruit ripening. How has our understanding of this process helped in fruit marketing (15 + 5)?

  4. Answer the following questions

    1. Discuss the causes and consequences of water pollution (20).

    2. What is meant by biodiversity and how can it be conserved (10)?

    3. Enumerate various forest types of India (10).