IFS Botany Papers 2004

IFS Botany 2004

Paper-I

Section A

  1. Answer any four of the following (Answer should be within 150 words in each case): (10 × 4 = 40)

    1. Write short notes on the following

      1. Flagellation in bacteria.

      2. Gram negative cell wall.

      3. Pathogenetic Escherichia coli.

      4. Transmission of viruses.

    2. Write what you know on the following:

      1. Somatic hybrids and cybrids.

      2. Asexual reproduction in diatoms.

      3. Thallus structure in Vaucheria.

      4. Sexual reproduction in Fucus.

    3. Answer the following

      1. What is the role of plasmids in drug resistance?

      2. What is the cause of sandal spike? Mention how the disease can be controlled.

      3. Why are bryophytes found only in moist habitats?

      4. What are the adaptations for effective dispersal of spores of Funaria?

    4. Distinguish between the following

      1. Mature saprophyte of Riccia and Marchantia.

      2. Cleistothecia and Apothecia in Ascomycetes.

      3. Sexual reproduction in Chlamydomonas and Volvox.

      4. Oscillatoria and Ababaena.

    5. Write short notes on

      1. Internodal anatomy in Equisetum.

      2. Phylogenetic affiliations of blue green algae.

      3. Preparation of vinegar.

      4. Morphological nature of sporocarp of Marsilea.

  2. Answer the following questions

    1. Draw the basic features of cell structure in prokaryotic and eukaryotic algae, and explain the important differences in the cell organization (20).

    2. With the help of suitable diagrams, describe the life history of Albugo (No descriptions), (20).

  3. Answer the following questions

    1. Write an illustrated account of the gametophyte and reproductive structures in Anthoceros. 20

    2. Write a short account of the different types of stele found in pteridophytes (20).

  4. Write short notes on the following (Give suitable diagrams whenever necessary): (10 × 4 = 40)

    1. Applications of plant cell and tissue culture techniques.

    2. Ear cockle of wheat.

    3. Use of micro-organisms in bioremediation.

    4. Algae as food.

Section B

  1. Answer any four of the following (Answer should he within 150 words in each case): (10 × 4 = 40)

    1. Describe the following

      1. Conifer wood

      2. Polyembryony in Gnetum.

      3. Latex.

      4. Endothecium.

    2. Distinguish between the following:

      1. Nuclear and Cellular endosperm

      2. Green and black tea

      3. Aril and Caruncle

      4. Stomata and Lenticels.

    3. Write notes on

      1. Kranz anatomy

      2. NPC system

      3. Fruits of black pepper

      4. Indian Botanical Garden.

    4. Write what you know on:

      1. Mal germ unit.

      2. Embryo development in Paeonia.

      3. Classification of angiosperms by Armen Takhtaj an.

      4. Floral characters of Asclepiadacease.

    5. Describe the following

      1. Distribution of gymnosperms in India.

      2. Cyathium.

      3. Bennettitales.

      4. Orchidaceae in India.

  2. Answer the following (Draw labeled diagrams wherever necessary)

    1. What are the diagnostic floral features of Brassicaceae (10)?

    2. Describe male gametes of Ginkgo biloba (10).

    3. Why is jute considered a labour-intensive crop (10)?

    4. What are the structural features of guard cells which help in opening and closing of stomata (10)?

  3. Write short notes on

    1. Interxylary phloem (10).

    2. Bird-pollinated plants (10).

    3. Role of synergids in double fertilization (10).

    4. Diagnostic features of family Europhorbiaceae (10).

  4. Mention the botanical name, family and the part (s) used for each of the followings (4 × 10 = 40)

    1. Cashew

    2. Nutmeg

    3. Kenaf

    4. Oil palm

    5. Vetiver oil

    6. Cork

    7. Annatto

    8. Clove

    9. Belladonna

    10. Ginger.

Paper-II

Section A

  1. Write short notes on any four of the following in about 150 words each

    1. Peroxisomes (10)

    2. Amphidiploid (10)

    3. Polygenic inheritance (10)

    4. B-Chromosomes (10)

    5. Tests of significance (10)

  2. Answer the following questions

    1. Describe briefly various structural changes in Chromosomes (25).

    2. Explain the different types of aneuploidy (15).

  3. Answer the following questions

    1. Give a concise account of cytoplasmic inheritance (20).

    2. Explain the biochemical and molecular basis of mutation (20).

  4. Answer the following questions

    1. What is heterosis? Explain the various theories of heterosis (20).

    2. Explain hybridization as a method of plant breeding (20).

Section B

  1. Write short notes on any four of the following in about 150 words each (10 × 4 = 40)

    1. Water potential

    2. Senescence

    3. Endemism

    4. Acid rain

    5. Testing for seed viability.

  2. Answer the following questions

    1. Explain C4 photosynthetic carbon pathway (20).

    2. Explain the biochemical changes that occur in photo system I and photo system II of photosynthesis (20)

  3. Answer the following questions

    1. What are Auxins? Explain the physiological effects of Auxins (20).

    2. Explain the uses of plant growth substances in Agriculture and Horticulture (20).

  4. Answer the following questions

    1. Explain the concepts and dynamics of Community (20).

    2. Describe the characteristics of different categories of Aquatic ecosystem (20).