NEET PG Memory Based Sample Questions Set 2 for 2016

1. Gene is ?

a. codon

b. anticodon

c. cistron

d. okazaki fragment

Answer: a

2. Which of the following is not the presentation of obstructive sleep apnea ?

a. day time somnlence

b. nocturia

c. impotence

d. resp insufficiency

Answer: c

3. Primo ide belongs to ?

a. thioxanthines

b. phenothiazines

c. buprenorhine group

d. diphenyl.... group

Answer: d

4. Which of the following drug is contraindicated in pregnancy and lactation ?

a. mebendazole

b. albendazole

c. metronidazole

Answer: c

5. Which drug caused gynaecomazia ?

a. ketoconazole

b. fluconazole

Answer: a

6. Which of the following untrue about wilson disease?

a. increased ceruloplasmin

Answer: a

7. Which of the following condition s4 is absent ?

a. pulmonic stenosis

b. mitral stenois

c. systemic hypertension

d. pulm hypertension

Answer: b

8. In which of the following conditions pulsus paradoxus absent in cardiac tamponade ?

a. obesity

b. pregancy

c. MS

d. AR

Answer: d

9. Sternocleidomastoid atrophy seen in ?

a. spinal muscular atrophy

b. olivopontocerebellar atrophy

c. muscular dystrophy

d. duchennes

Answer: a

10. Krukenberg spindle present in ?

a. corneal endolethium

b. retina

c. lens

Answer: a

11. Photopsia seen in ?

a. choroiditis

Answer: a

12. Laser trabeluoplasty done in ?

a. open angle gluacoma

b. closed angle

c. angle closure

Answer: a

13. Power of Intra ocular lens is determined by ?

a. keratometry

b. retinoscopy

c. ophthalmoscopy

d. gonioscopy

Answer: a

14. Brown reflex deposition seen in mercury poisoning ?

a. anterior cornea

b. posteror cornea

c. anterior lens

d. posterior lens

Answer: c

15. Precocious puberty caused by all except ?

a. testicular feminisation

b. albrights

c. testicular tumours

d. brain tumours

Answer: a

16. Rosette cataract seen in ?

a. ocular trauma

b. diabetes

c. wilsons

Answer: a

17. Which of the following disease has consistent symptoms of tinittus ?

a. menieres disease

Answer: a

18. Which of the following is not related to lateral sinus thrombosis ?

a. greisinger sign

b. tobey ayer test

c. gradenigo syndrome

Answer: c

19. Recently found association of bells palsy ?

a. HSV

b. herpes zoster

c. EBC

d. varicella

Answer: a

20. Sodium chromoglygate used in ?

a. phlyctenular

b. vernal

Answer: b

21. Most common site of choleasatoma ?

a. prussaks space

b. hypotympanum

Answer: b

22. quinsy related to?

a. paratonsillar fossa

b. peritonsillar

c. crypta magna

Answer: b

23. External carotid artery is ligated at ?

a. above the origin of sup thyroid artery

b. below the origin of sup thyroid artery

c. at the bificuration of common carotid artery

d. at the origin of ascending palatine artery

Answer: a

24. A boy presents with unilater purulent foetid discharge from nose?

a. foreign body

b. polyp

Answer: a

25. Which is false about natal teeth ?

a. always present at birth

b. 2 incisors of mandibular teeth

c. severe root resorption problems associated

d. not removed

Answer: d or a