UPPSC Prelims History 2011 Paper (Part 1 of 8)

  • Previous
  1. Which one of the following had seconded the quite India Resolution of 42?

    1. A. K. Azad

    2. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

    3. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

    4. Jawaharlal Nehru

  2. In which of the following session of the Indian National Congress did Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi participate for the first time?

    1. Calcutta Session, 1901

    2. Banaras Session, 1905

    3. Surat Session, 1907

    4. Lucknow Session, 1916

  3. Which one of the following had supported the Non-cooperation Resolution of Mahatma Gandhi in the Special Session of the Indian National Congress at Calcutta in 1920?

    1. C R Das

    2. B C Pal

    3. Madan Mohan Malviya

    4. Motilal Nehru

  4. Which one of the following was the British Agent of Jhansi at the time of it's annexation into the British dominion?

    1. Major Malcolm

    2. Major Ellis

    3. John Lawrence

    4. Martin Montgomery

  5. Which one of the following had drafted the fundamental Rights Resolution passed in the Karachi Session of the Indian National Congress in 1931?

    1. Jawaharlal Nehru

    2. Mahatma Gandhi

    3. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

    4. Subhash Chandra Bose

  6. Which one of the following had led the defence National Army trial in the Red Fort of Delhi?

    1. Jawaharlal Nehru

    2. Asif Ali

    3. Sir tej Bahadur Sapru

    4. Bhulabhai J. Desai

  7. Arrange the following events of the Indian Revolution of 1857 in their correct chronological order by the help of the codes given below:

    1. Inciedent of Mangal Pandey at Barakpur.

    2. Inciedent of Soldiers at Meerut.

    3. Uprising at Jhansi.

    4. Uprising at Kanpur.

    Codes:

    1. 1, 2, 3, 4

    2. 4, 3, 2, 1

    3. 2, 3, 1, 4

    4. 4, 2, 1, 3

  8. Consider the formation of the following associations before the establishment of the Indian National Congress:

    1. The Indian Association

    2. Madras Native Association

    3. Poona Sarvajanik Sabha

    4. India League

    Find the correct chronological order of the formation of the Association by the codes given below:

    1. 2, 3, 4, 1

    2. 1, 2, 3, 4

    3. 4, 3, 2, 1

    4. 3, 2, 1, 4

  9. The biographer of A. O Hume is

    1. William Wedderburn

    2. Webb Miller

    3. Louis Fischer

    4. B R Nanda

  10. Who was the first Indian to have written in an Indian language on the causes of the Revolt of 1857?

    1. Syed Ahmad Khan

    2. V D Savarkar

    3. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

    4. None of the above

  11. Who was the Governor-General of India during the ‘Third Anglo-Mysore War’

    1. Warren Hastings

    2. Lord Cornwallis

    3. Lord Wellesley

    4. Sir John Shore

  12. Which one of the following statements is not a feature of the Permanent (Land) Settelment?

    1. It was Implemented in Bengal, Bihar and orrisa

    2. There where three parties in it viz, the Government, Zamindar and the Ryots.

    3. Land-Revenue was permanently fixed by it.

    4. The total amount of the land-revenue to be collected was Rupees four Crores.

  13. The Battle of Balakot in A. D. 1831 was fought between the forces of

    1. East India Company and the Afghan

    2. East India Company and the Marathas

    3. Marathas and the Afghan

    4. Raja Ranjit Singh and Syed Ahmad of Rae Bareli

  14. Which one of the following Europian trading companies adopted the ‘Blue Water Policy’ in India?

    1. French Company

    2. Portuguese Company

    3. Dutch Company

    4. British East India Company

  15. The Battle of Wandiwash (1760) was fought between

    1. British and French Companies

    2. British and Dutch Companies

    3. Dutch and Portugese Companies

    4. French and Dutch Companies