UPPSC Zoology Syllabus

Paper I

Non Chordata, Chordata, Ecology, Ethology, Biostatistics and Economic Zoology.

Section A-NON-CHORDATA AND CHORDATA

  1. General Survey: Classification and Interrelationship of various Phyla.

  2. Protozoa: Locomotion, Nutrition, Reproduction and Human Parasite.

  3. Porifers: Canal system; Skeleton and Reproduction.

  4. Cridaris: Polymorphism; Coral reels Metagenesis.

  5. Helminthiases: Parasitic adaptation and host-parasite relation-ships.

  6. Annelida: Adaptive radiation in Polychaeta.

  7. Arthopoda: Larval forma and parasitism in Crusta-cea. Appendages of prawn: Vision and respiration in Arthopoda, Social life and metamorphosis in insects.

  8. Mollusca: Respiration, Pearl formation.

  9. Echinedermata: General organisation, larval forms and affinities.

  10. Chordata: Origin: Lung fishes; Origin of tetrapods.

  11. Amphibis: Neoteny and parental care.

  12. Rep-tilia: Skull types (Anapsid; Diapsid; Parapsid and synpaid) Dinosaurs.

  13. Aves: Origin aerial adaptationsand migration; Fightless birds.

  14. Mammalia: Prototheria and Metatheria: Skin derivatives of Eutheria. Section-B-Ecology, Ethology, Biostatics and Economic Zoology.

    1. Ecology: Abiotic and biotic factors; Inter and intraspecific relations, ecological succession; Differenttypes of biomes; Biogeochemical cycles. Food web; Ozone layer and Biosphere; Pollution of air, water andland.

    2. Ethology: Types of animal behaviour, Role of hormones and phenomones in behaviour; Methods ofstudying animal behaviour, Biological rhythms.

    3. Biostatistics: Sampling methods, frequency distributionand measures of central rendency, standard deviation, standard error correlation and regression chi-squareand t-test.

    4. Economic Zoology: Insect pests of crops (Paddy, Gram and Sugarcane) and stored grains, Agriculture, Sericulture, Lacculture, pisciculture and Oyster culture.

Paper-II

Cell Biology Genetics, Evolution and Systematics, Bio-Chemistry, Physiology and Development Biology.

Section-A

  1. Cell Biology: Cell membrane, Active transport and Sodium potassium AT Pase Pump, Mitochondria, Golgibodies; endoplasmic reticulum; ribosomes and lysosomes; cell division mitotic spinal and chromosomemovements and meiosis, chromosome mapping Gene concept and function; Watson-Crick model of DNA, Genetic code Protein synthesis, Sex chromosomes and sex determination.

  2. Genetics: Mendelian laws ofinheritance, recombination linkage and linkage maps, multiple alleles, mutation nutural and induced, muta-tion and evolution, chromosome number and form structural rearrangements, polypoloidy, regulation of geneexpression in prokaryotes and eukaryotes; Human cormosomal abnormalities, gene and diseases, Eugenics, Genetic engineering, recombinant DNA technology and gene cloning.

  3. Evolution and systematics: Theo-ries of evaluation; sources and nature of organic variation; natural selection; Hardy Weinberg law; crypticand cematic colouration; mimicry; isolating mechanisms and their role, insular fauds, concept of speciesand sub-species; principles of taxonomy; Zological nomenclature and International code; Fossils; Geological Bras; Phylogeny of horse and elephant; origin and evolution of man; principles and theories of continental distribution of animals; Zoogeographical realms of the world.

Section-B

Biochemistry, Physiology and Development Biology.

  1. Biochemistry: Structure of carbohydrates, lipids (including saturated and unsaturated fatty acids) aminoacids, proteins and nuclieic acides, Glycolysis; Kreb's cycle, Oxidation and reduction, oxidativephosphorelation, Energy conservation and release. ATPC-AMP; types of enzymes, mechanism of enzymeaction; Immunoghlobulins and immunity; vitamins

  2. Physiology (with special reference to mammals): Composition of blood, blood group in man, agglutination; oxygen and carbon dioxide transport, haemoglobin, breathing and its regulation Formation of urea and urine, acide-base balance and homeostasis; Thermo-regulation in Man; Nerve impulse conduction and transmission across synpse, neurotransmitters; Vision, hearing and olfaction; Types of muscles; Digestion and absorption of protein, carbohydrate, fat and nucleicacid, control of secretion of digestive juices, balanced diet of man, steroid, protein peptide and aminoacids, drived hormones; role of hypothalamus, pituitary thyroid, parathyroid, pancreas, adernal glands and pinealorgan and their relationship, physiology of human reproduction, hormonal control of development in man; Pheromones in mammals.

  3. Development Biology: Gametogenesis, fertilisation, types of eggs, clevageand gastrulation in Brachiotoma frog and chick; fate maps of frog and chick; metamorphosis in frog; forma-tion and fate of extra embryonic membrance in chick; formation of amino allantois and types of placenta inmammals, organiser phenomenon, regeneration genetic control of development organogenesis of brain, eye and heart; aging.