Competitive Exams: History MCQs (Practice-Test 3 of 130)

  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Bardoli Satyagraha

    2. Indian Kisan School

    3. Bengal Praja Party

    4. Bakasht struggle

    1. Swami Sraddhananda Saraswati

    2. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

    3. Fazlul-Huq

    4. N G Ranga

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
  2. Consider the following events:

    1. Round Table Conference II

    2. Formation of Congress Socialist Party.

    3. Dandi March

    4. Ordinance Rule of Willingdon.

    The correct chronological sequence of these events is

    1. 1, 3, 2, 4

    2. 3, 1, 2, 4

    3. 3, 1, 4, 2

    4. 1, 3, 4, 2

  3. Match List-I (Events) with List-II (Years) and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Lahore session of the Indian National Congress adopting puma swaraj

    2. Formation of Naujawan Bharat Sabha

    3. Karachi session of the Indian National Congress adopting Fundamental Rights

    4. Brussels conference against Colonialism and Imperialism

    1. Year 1928

    2. Year 1931

    3. Year 1927

    4. Year 1929

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
  4. Match the personalities in List-I with the cases in List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    List-I List-II
    1. Prafulla Chaki

    2. Sukhdev

    3. Ashfaqullah Khan

    4. Ganesh Ghosh

    1. Lahore Conspiracy Case

    2. Kakori Case

    3. Chittagong armoury raid case

    4. Bomb assault in Muzaffarpur, 1908

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 2
      • 3
  5. Consider the following events:

    1. Gimi Kamgar Union

    2. Surma Valley peasant movement

    3. Tuticorin strikes

    4. Guruvayur temple entry jatha

    5. Jaito Morcha

    The correct chronological order of these events is

    1. 3, 5, 4, 2, 1

    2. 5, 3, 1, 4, 2

    3. 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

    4. 5, 3, 2, 4, 1

  6. Who among the following was the president of All India Trade Union Congress in 1929?

    1. M N Roy

    2. S A Dange

    3. Jayaprakash Narayan

    4. Jawaharlal Nehru

  7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Vanchi Iyer

    2. T K Madhavan

    3. Srinivas Pillay

    4. EV Ramasami Naicker

    1. Vaikom Satyagraha

    2. Tinnevelli Conspiracy case

    3. The Hindu Progressive Improvement Society

    4. Self-respect movement

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
  8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Tattvabodhini Sabha

    2. Darul-Ulum Deoband

    3. Delhi Urdu Renaissance

    4. Sarvajanik Sabha

    1. Debendranath Tagore

    2. Ganesh Vasudev Joshi

    3. Rashid Ahmed Gangohi

    4. Zaka Ullah

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
  9. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Bhagat Jawahar Mal

    2. Vilayat Ali

    3. Sayyid Fadl

    4. Khoodi Mallah

    1. Wahabi Movement

    2. Kuka Movement

    3. Mopla Revolt

    4. Pabna riots

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
  10. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I (Individuals) List-II (Movements)
    1. Baba Ramsingh

    2. Mirza Ghulam Ahmed

    3. Mukund Das

    4. Naoroji Furdunji

    1. Satya Mahima Dharma

    2. Rahnumai Mazdayasnan

    3. The Namdhari Movement

    4. The Ahmadiyah Movement

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
  11. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Chinnava

    2. Haji Shariatulla

    3. Alluri Sitaram Raju

    4. Krishna Daji Pandit

    1. Gadkari Revolt, 1844

    2. Faraizi Movement, 1838

    3. Rampa Uprising, 1922

    4. Kittur Uprising, 1824

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 4
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
  12. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. James Outram

    2. John Nicholson

    3. Colin Campbell

    4. Hugh Rose

    1. Delhi

    2. Lucknow

    3. Jhansi

    4. Kanpur

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
  13. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Nana Sahib

    2. Nawab Hamid Ali Khan

    3. Maulavi Ahmadullah

    4. Mani Ram Devan

    1. Delhi

    2. Kanpur

    3. Awadh

    4. Assam

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
  14. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I (Acts) List-II (Year)
    1. Bombay Trade Disputes Conciliation Act

    2. The Payment of Wages Act

    3. Bombay Industrial Disputes Act

    4. Bombay Industrial Relations Act

    1. Year 1936

    2. Year 1934

    3. Year 1946

    4. Year 1938

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
  15. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Tata Iron and Steel Company

    2. Bengal Iron and Steel Company

    3. Tata Hydro-electric Power Supply Company

    4. Katni Cement Company

    1. Year 1915

    2. Year 1907

    3. Year 1889

    4. Year 1910

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1