Competitive Exams: History MCQs (Practice-Test 79 of 130)

  1. Match List I with list II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

    List-I List-II
    1. Ajanta

    2. Ellora

    3. Khajuraho

    4. Elephants

    1. Temple built by the Chandela rulers

    2. Cave paintings

    3. Kailasha temple

    4. Brahamanical sculptures

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
      • 3
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
  2. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

    List-I List-II
    1. Rudramal Temple

    2. Kandareya mahadeva Temple

    3. Udayesvara Temple

    4. Lingaraja Temple

    1. Khajuraho

    2. Bhuvaneswar

    3. kanchipuram

    4. Siddhapur

    5. Udaipur

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 2
      • 4
      • 5
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 1
      • 5
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 5
      • 2
  3. Who among the following had referred to the lost glory and plendour of Pataliputra?

    1. Cosmas

    2. Fa-hien

    3. Huien Tsang

    4. Megasthenes

  4. Who was the provincial Governor of the area marked ‘X’ at the time of Chandragupta Maurya?

    1. Menander

    2. Pushyagupta

    3. Tushaspha

    4. Rudradaman

  5. The earliest inscription in Sanskrit is found at

    1. Sanchi

    2. Girnar

    3. Lumbini

    4. Sarnath

  6. Before the Ghorian conquest muslim rulers were found in

    1. Oudha

    2. Katehar

    3. Sind

    4. Delhi

  7. Evidence regarding Chola paintings has been found at

    1. Uraiyur

    2. Puhar

    3. Thanjavur

    4. Kanchipuram

  8. What is the correct chronological order in which the following Chola kings ruled?

    1. Rajaraja III

    2. Rajendra III

    3. Rajadhiraja II

    4. Vikrama Chola

    Choose the correct answer using the codes given below:

    1. 4, 3, 2, 1

    2. 3, 4, 2, 1

    3. 3, 4, 1, 2

    4. 4, 3, 1, 2

  9. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

    List-I (Deccan State) List-II (Founder)
    1. Bidar

    2. Ahmadnagar

    3. Bijapur

    4. goleunda

    1. Yusuf Adil Shah

    2. Qutub Shah

    3. Amir Ali Barid

    4. Malik Ahmad

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
  10. Which one of the following sultans brought the Ashokan Pillar to Delhi?

    1. Ghiasudding Tughlaq

    2. Firuz Tughlaq

    3. Alauddin Khalji

    4. Muhammad Tughlaq

  11. The Delhi Sultan who established a ministry of Agricultural development was

    1. Balban

    2. Muhammad Tughlaq

    3. Alaudding Khalji

    4. Firuz Tughlaq

  12. Which of the following measures were taken by Balban for re-establishing the prestige and power of the Crown?

    1. He claimed his descent from the mythical hero Afrasiyab.

    2. He copied the court etiquettes of the Iranian Court.

    3. He instituted rigid formalities in the harem.

    4. He reorganized the boundaries of provinces of the kingdom.

    Select the correct answerer using the codes given below:

    1. 2 and 3

    2. 1 and2

    3. 3 and4

    4. 2 and4

  13. In the Delhi Sultanate, the highest rural authority for land venue was

    1. Chaudhari

    2. Rawat

    3. Rana

    4. Malik

  14. The fixation of land revenue on the basis of measurement of land and estimation of yield per biswa was done first under:

    1. Alauddin Khalji

    2. Muhammad Tughalaq

    3. Firuz Shah tughlaq

    4. Sikandar Lodi

  15. Amir khusrau composed his Nuhsiphir in Praise of

    1. Alaudding Khalji

    2. India

    3. Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti

    4. Prophet of Islam