Competitive Exams: History MCQs (Practice-Test 91 of 130)

  1. The Rajmundri Social Reform Association to encourage window re-marriage was founded in 1871 by

    1. Virasalingam

    2. K T Telang

    3. Behramji

    4. Gopalachariar

  2. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Dayanand Sarswati

    2. Lal Munshi Ram

    3. Pandit Shiv Narayan Agnihotri

    4. Lala Hansraj

    1. Gurukul

    2. Dev Samaj

    3. Ango-Vedic Colleges

    4. Satyarth prakash

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 4
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
  3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer.

    List-I List-II
    1. Digdarshan

    2. Mirat-ul-Akhbar

    3. Statesman

    4. Hindu patriot

    1. Robert KInight

    2. Harischanda mukherjee

    3. JC Marshman

    4. Ramohon Roy

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
  4. In which one of the following conspiracy cases in India was an Englishman named Mr. Philip Spratta tried?

    1. Lahore Conspiracy case

    2. Kanpur Conspiracy case

    3. Meerut Conspiracy case

    4. Chittagong Conspiracy case

  5. Ahmedabad Txtile Labour Association (ATLA) was founded by

    1. Mridula Sarabhai

    2. N. M. Joshi

    3. V V Giri

    4. M K Gandhi

  6. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer.

    List-I List-II
    1. Punnapara Vayalar movement

    2. Tebhaga movement

    3. Telengana moement

    4. Eka movement

    1. UP

    2. Kerala

    3. Bengal

    4. Andhra

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
  7. Match the individuals given in List with the movement given in List II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Malati Choudhary

    2. karuna Sindhu Roy

    3. Bhagwan singh Longowalia

    4. Yadunandan Sharma

    1. Surma Valley no-rent struggle

    2. Utkal Provincial Kisan Sabha Patiala Muzara Movement

    3. Bihar Kisan Sabha

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
  8. What is the correct chronological order of the following movements of Gandhi?

    1. Rowlatt Act aviation

    2. Kheda movement

    3. Champaran movement

    4. Ahmedabad Mills strike

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    1. 3, 2, 4. 1

    2. 3, 2, 1, 4

    3. 2, 3, 1, 4

    4. 2, 3, 4, 1

  9. Har Dayal, Baba Harnam Singh, Tundilat, Babhakna and Gurdit Singh were associated with

    1. india Independence League

    2. Nowjawan Bharat Sabha

    3. Ghadar movement

    4. akali movement

  10. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following events?

    1. Guru-ka-high agitation

    2. Vaikom Satyagraha

    3. Kakori case

    4. Nehru Report

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    1. 1, 2, 3, 4

    2. 1, 2, 4, 3

    3. 2, 1, 3, 4

    4. 2, 1, 4, 3

  11. ‘We have now an open conspiracy to free the country from foreign rule and you. Comrades, and all our countrymen and countrywomen are invited to join it.’ Who among the following made this declaration?

    1. M N Roy

    2. Jayaprakash narayan

    3. Subhash Bose

    4. Jawaharlal Nehru

  12. How many seats were given to the depressed classes under the communal Award and Poona Pact?

    1. 74 and 79 respectively

    2. 71 and 147 respective

    3. 78 and 80 respectively

    4. 78 and 69 respectively

  13. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Sardual Singh Kaveeshar

    2. Yusuf Meherally

    3. T. Prakasam

    4. Chowdhary Khaliquzaman

    1. Muslim League

    2. forward Block

    3. Indian National Congress

    4. Congress Socialist Party.

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
  14. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer:

    List-I (Works) List-II (Authors)
    1. Cha man Athaguntha (Oriya, 1921)

    2. Jivwanara Batat (Assamese, 1945)

    3. Morali Mannige (Kannada, 1942)

    4. Ranangan (marthi, 1939)

    1. Birinchin Kumar Barua

    2. Fakir Mohan Senapati

    3. visram Bedkar

    4. Sivaram Karnth

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
  15. Match List I (personalities) with List II (Special interests) and select the correct answer:

    List-I List-II
    1. Shambhu Mitra

    2. Ram Kinkar

    3. Ravi Varma

    4. Pramathesh Barua

    1. painting

    2. Theatre

    3. Films

    4. Sculpture

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1