Competitive Exams: Revision Terminology Part 11

Trees

  1. Crown shaped – Caudex – stem unbranched with a crown of leaf at top – Date palm, coconut

  2. Pyramid shaped – Excurrent – acropetral succession – pine deodar, cedxs.

  3. Dome shaped – Deliquescent – Mango, ficus, Dalbergia

  4. Culms – stem – long hollow unbranched – nodes & internodes clear – Bamboo

Life span

  1. Annual – in 1 year – paddy, pea, sunflower, Cauliflower.

  2. Biennial – in 2 year – slow growth due to temperature – Radish, turnip, Carrot in India warmer so growth is fast behave as annuals.

  3. Perennial

    1. herb – banana, ginger, doab gross.

    2. Shrub – Rose, Henna.

    3. Trees – ficus, sequoia

  4. Monocarpic – flower once in life – Bamboo, Agave.

  5. Polycarpic – Repeated flowering – Mongo, Eucalyptus, Acacia

  6. Roots – Anchorage & absorption, (absent in hydrilla, Certaphyllerm).

  7. Root Cap – Pandanus (from root apex).

  8. Root pocket – Hydrophytes – pistia, Eicchornia, Lemna (not Regenerated)

  9. Aquatic – root hair absent in mycorrhiza & Parasitic roots.

  10. Climbing plant -> Epiphytic life – philo Dendron, Monostera (pseudo epiphyte)

  11. Roots of amphibious plant (rice) release O2 & Oxidize environment.

  12. Stem -> root (hard like thorn) = Pothos = root thorns

  13. Leaf -> root (adventitious) – Bryophyllum, Begonia – leaf roots.

Tap root

  1. Fusiform – Radish

  2. Napiform – Turnip

  3. Conical – Carrot

  4. Tuberous – 4 ‘0 Clock plant

Branch root – pneumatophores – Avicenna, rhizophora adventitious root

  1. Tuberous – sweet potato

  2. Fasiculated – Dahlia, Asparagus

  3. Palmate – Orchis.

  4. Nodulose – mango ginger, arrow root

  5. Beaded / Moniliform – Bitter gourd, Indian spinach

  6. Annulated – Cephaleis, Psychortia.

Adventitious roots

  1. Prop root – support – Banyan.

  2. Stilt root – pandanus, maize, Sugar cane, pennisetum, Sorghum

  3. Buttress root – Ficus religiosa(peepal), Bombax

  4. Climbing root – money plant (pothos), betel, black pepper

  5. Clinging root – orchids, ivy.

  6. Haptna – podostemon

  7. Contractile root – Circus, onion, canne

  8. Nest roots – Dischidia refflesiana (root climber) – leaf -> pitcher to collect hummers

  9. Haustoria – Sucking root – Dodder (cuscuta)

  10. (10)Floating roots – Jussiea repens.

  11. Epiphytic roots – velamen – orchids, vanda.

  12. Assimilatory roots – Tinospora, Trapa.

  13. Reproductive roots – sweet potato (trichosanthes dioica)

  14. Non epiphytic (Geophytic) plant – Sobrelia , phyajas – velamen roots.

  15. Myremecophily – Association of plant & ants – myremecophily achivata(rubiaceae)

  16. Twiners (dir – Specific & genetically determined) (1) Dextrose – Clockwise – Discorea Hop

  17. Sinistrose – anticlockwise – Bean, Clitoria, Convolvulus.

  18. Shrubs Climbers – Climb by hooks – Stragglers – Bougainvillea, Artabtrys.

  19. Large woody climber – Climb to treetop – lianas – Hystage, Gnetum, Ventilago, bauhinia vagii.

    2 Different Classification of Stem

    Classification of Stem

    2 Different Classification of Stem

  20. Rafflesia – Seeds dispersed elephant pollination Occurs by mites.