Reasoning Sample Questions Set 13

Q. The HCF of two numbers is 44 and LCM is 264. Lf first number is 88 then second number is?

(A) 147

(B) 528

(C) 132

(D) 264

Answer: C

Q. The correct order of following numbers

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

Answer: B

Q. lf a = 4.965, b = 2.343 and c=- 2.622, then value of “ a3- b3- c3-3abc” will be?

(A) -2

(B) -1

(C) 0

(D) 1.1312

Answer: C

Q. lf the product of first fifty consecutive integers is divisible by 7n. Then largest possible value of n will be? [Where n is an integer].

(A) 8

(B) 7

(C) 9

(D) 10

Answer: A

Q. The ratio of radius of two spheres is 2: 3. The ratio of their volumes is?

(A) 2: 3

(B) 4: 9

(C) 27: 16

(D) 8: 27

Answer: D

Q. lf 0 < 900, and tan 0 + cot 0 + cot 0 = 2 then value of tan5 0 + cot50 will be?

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 8

Answer: B

Q. lf the sum of interior angles of regular polygon is equal to two times the sum of exterior angles of that polygon, the polygon has ___________sides.

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Answer: B

Q. Numbers from 1 to 23 are written in order as “1234567891011 …………… 212223”, the remainder when above number is divided by ‘8’?

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

Answer: A

Q. Find the odd one in series?

2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 21, 23

(A) 17

(B) 21

(C) 23

(D) 13

Answer: B

Q. Two coins are tossed the probability of getting one head and one tail is-----

(A) ¾

(B) 1/3

(C) ½

(D) ¼

Answer: C

Q. lf the order of English alphabet is reverse, then which letter will be 6th from the left from right end?

(A) H

(B) J

(C) K

(D) I

Answer: D