AIIMS: Revision Terminology Part 16

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for UGC : Get detailed illustrated notes covering entire syllabus: point-by-point for high retention.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 196K)

  1. Monomer chromatin Nu – bodies = nucleosomes = V-Bodies.

  2. Heterochromatin – near nuclear envelope. Tightly coiled.

  3. Euchromatin – cortex of nuclear loosely coiled.

  4. r-RNA produced in nucleolus (joined together by nucleonema)

  5. Nucleoid – absence of histone protein, no DNA – histone complex exits but due to high concentration of the polyamine. It neutralizes the anionic of each nucleotide (inter) phosphate of DNA.

  6. Endoplasmic reticulum R – 2 Specific glycoprotein called ribophorins are present In ER membrane.

  7. ER – Fragmented into small vesicles = microsomes

  8. SER – Cholesterol, Ca2+ from cytosol to permit relaxation of myofibrils following centralizer

  9. Major phospholipid in ER = lecithin (phosphotidycholine)

  10. Liver – RER + SER – detoxification of antigens.

  11. RER + SER – develop at telophase stage of cell division

  12. Small ribosome free region of RER = transitional ER.

  13. Golgi bodies = Lipochondrion = Dalton complex = Idiosome = Baker’s Body = Dictyosome

  14. Golgi bodies secretory & absorptive bet nucleus & cell surface in never cell surrounds nucleus.

  15. “Principle director of macromolecular traffic in the cell”.

  16. Cis-face – new cristae

  17. Trans-face – maturing – secretory nucleus

  18. In prokaryotes – Lysosomes are absent

  19. Lipid + Carbohydrate Glycolipids

  20. Lysosome –pH = 5.0

  21. Genetic disease – absence of singe Lysosomes hydrolase – Hurler’s disease – bones are deformed due to accumulation of glucosamine glycan (absence of – Liduroidase engineering)

    Understanding different types of lysosome and peroxisomes

    Types of Lysosome and Peroxisome

  22. Peroxisome – Photo respiration -> Glycolic acid Oxidase

  23. Lomasomes – between cell wall & plasma lemma in fungal cells.

  24. Glyoxysomes – glycol ate Cycle (isocitrate lyase & malate Synthase) – they Contain catalase & H2O2 generating glycolic endosperm & cotyledons.

  25. Spherosomes – Fat storing endosperm & Cotyledons.

  26. Ribosomes are lesser in less active cell & more in high active cells.

Understanding different types of ribosomes

Types of Ribosomes

  1. Mitochondria outer membrane sessile part = subunits of parson.

  2. Mitochondria inner membrane – Flovoprotein, Succinic dehydrogenase, Cyt b, C, C1, a,a3.

  3. Cells of Germinating seeds – show much larger number of mitochondria.

  4. Engineering DNA polymerase in found in matrix- it shows that mitochondrial DNA is independently synthesis in mitochondria

  5. ATPase participates in final step of Oxidative phosphorylation.

  6. Chloroplast outer member is C4 Plants – grana are absent.

  7. Chl. a – CH3 group – all photosynthetic organism (except bacteria).

  8. Chl. b – CH0 group – higher plant, green algae

  9. Chl. c – brown algae

  10. Chl. d – red algae –

  11. Chl. e – yellow green algae – phaxanthin

  12. Chloroplast are extremely fragile osmotically, so intact chloroplast are isolated from green leaves using sugar solution.

  13. Crystalloid – Contain N2 as amide (asparagine + glutamine).

  14. Globoid – double phosphate of Ca & Mg

  15. canada Balsam – permanent microscopic slide = oleoresin.

  16. If both generic names & specific names are same – Tautoyms.

  17. Holotype – one specimen designated by author as nomenclatural type.

  18. Isotype - duplicate of holotype – another specimen collected at same tines

  19. Lectotype – Specimen from the original to serve the nomenclatural type when no holotype was designated at time of publication/ missing

  20. Meotype – Specimen Selected to serve as nomenclatural type as long as all the material of which the name of taxon was base is missing.

  21. Organism Belonging to same taxa are believed to have same ancestor – as family tree cladogram

  22. A family tree based on phonetic classification = Dendrogram

  23. Monera came 1st from which evolved eukaryotic Protista

  24. Division SubdivisionClassSuborderfamily tribe genus species varietyform

  25. Binomial nomenclature – Gaspard Bauhin.

  26. Protista = unicellular eukaryotes.

Developed by: