BITSAT Reasoning Sample Paper 10

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

Q. The length of a room is three times its breadth. Lf the perimeter of the room is 64 cm, then its breadth is? cm.

A. 64

B. 32

C. 16

D. 8

Answer: D

Q. Aditiread 4/5 Th of Tinting comic book which has 100 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Aditi?

A. 40

B. 60

C. 80

D. 20

Answer: D

Q. A box contains coins (equal member of every one) of rupee and half rupee, coins of 25 paise, 10 paise 5 paise value, 2 paise value and one paise value. The total value of coins in the box is Rs. 1158. Find the number of coins of each value.

A. 500

B. 400

C. 700

D. 600

Answer: D

Q. The area of a rhombus with diagonals 12cm arid 20cm is –sq cm.

A. 120

B. 12

C. 20

D. 240

Answer: A

Q. A price of road is one kilo –meter in length. We have to supply lamp posts. One post at each and distance between two consecutive lamp posts 25 meters the number of lamp posts required is:

A. 41

B. 51

C. 61

D. 42

Answer: A

Q. There are 800 students in a class. On one particular day, if 1 of the students were absent; 10 how many students were present?

A. 700

B. 650

C. 720

D. 750

Answer: C

Q. The quotient in a division sum is 403 the divisor is 100 and the remainder is, 58, the dividend is

A. 40458

B. 34058

C. 43058

D. 40358

Answer: D

Q. Laborer was engaged for 25 days on the conditional that for every day he works he will be paid Rs 2 and for every day, he, agent he will be fined 50 paise.

If he receives only Rs. 37. 50, find the number of days he was absent.

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 4

Answer: A

Q. Which least number should be added to 2600 to make it perfect square?

A. 3

B. 9

C. 1

D. 5

Answer: C

Q. When 782 is subtracted from the square of a number the answer, is 6460 what is that number?

A. 109

B. 113

C. 112

D. 115

Answer: C

Q. The difference between 42% and 28% of a number is 210. What will be 59% of that number?

A. 900

B. 420

C. 885

D. None of these

Answer: C

Directions (85__ 85): Choose the correct passive voice of the sentence at the question place.

Q. l remember my father taking me to the Zoo

A. l remember being taken to the zoo by my father

B. l remember being taken to the zoo by my father

C. l remembered my father taken me to the zoo

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Have you shut the door?

A. Has the door been shut by you?

B. Have the door been shut by you?

C. Has the door been shut?

D. Have the door being shut by you?

Answer: A