Reasoning Sample Questions Set 13

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Q. The HCF of two numbers is 44 and LCM is 264. Lf first number is 88 then second number is?

(A) 147

(B) 528

(C) 132

(D) 264

Answer: C

Q. The correct order of following numbers

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

Answer: B

Q. lf a = 4.965, b = 2.343 and c=- 2.622, then value of “ a3- b3- c3-3abc” will be?

(A) -2

(B) -1

(C) 0

(D) 1.1312

Answer: C

Q. lf the product of first fifty consecutive integers is divisible by 7n. Then largest possible value of n will be? [Where n is an integer].

(A) 8

(B) 7

(C) 9

(D) 10

Answer: A

Q. The ratio of radius of two spheres is 2: 3. The ratio of their volumes is?

(A) 2: 3

(B) 4: 9

(C) 27: 16

(D) 8: 27

Answer: D

Q. lf 0 < 900, and tan 0 + cot 0 + cot 0 = 2 then value of tan5 0 + cot50 will be?

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 8

Answer: B

Q. lf the sum of interior angles of regular polygon is equal to two times the sum of exterior angles of that polygon, the polygon has ___________sides.

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Answer: B

Q. Numbers from 1 to 23 are written in order as “1234567891011 …………… 212223”, the remainder when above number is divided by ‘8’?

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

Answer: A

Q. Find the odd one in series?

2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 21, 23

(A) 17

(B) 21

(C) 23

(D) 13

Answer: B

Q. Two coins are tossed the probability of getting one head and one tail is-----

(A) ¾

(B) 1/3

(C) ½

(D) ¼

Answer: C

Q. lf the order of English alphabet is reverse, then which letter will be 6th from the left from right end?

(A) H

(B) J

(C) K

(D) I

Answer: D