Reasoning Sample Questions Set 14

Q. A person is 17th from left and 18th from right then number of persons in that row are?

(A) 33

(B) 37

(C) 35

(D) 17

Answer: B

Q. lf 16= 11, 36 = 13 then 81 = ?

(A) 15

(B) 18

(C) 16

(D) 17

Answer: C

Q. Picture: See: Book?

(A) Library

(B) Buy

(C) Read

(D) Listen

Answer: C

Q. lf cat = 60 ass = 361 and bat = 40 then art= ?

(A) 360

(B) 420

(C) 484

(D) 39

Answer: A

Q. The next letter of series will be?

H G F E D C B A H G F E D C B H G F E D C?

(A) H

(B) G

(C) A

(D) D

Answer: A

Q. A and B walk in opposite direction from a point. Each of then moves 3 km and then A turns right moves 4 km while B also turns right and moves 4 km The distance between them is?

(A) 10 km

(B) 15 km

(C) 12 km

(D) 18 km

Answer: A

Q. The number 2272 and 8 75 are divided by a 3 digit number ‘N’ leaving the same remainder. The sum of digits of N is ----------

(A) 10

(B) 11

(C) 12

(D) 19

Answer: A

Q. lf 5 7 9 13 = G I M then 35816= ?

(A) CEHQ

(B) CEHP

(C) CDIR

(D) BCHD

Answer: B

Q. AE, FJ, KO?

(A) PT

(B) PU

(C) PV

(D) PF

Answer: A

Q. Melt: Liquid: Freeze?

(A) Lace

(B) Condense

(C) Solid

(D) Force

Answer: C