Computer Question Bank Higher Questions and Answers Part 9

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for Bank-PO : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 91K)

88. A ______ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm

a) Programming language

b) Syntax error

c) Programming structure

d) Logic chart

e) None of these

Answer : A

89. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is

a) multiprogramming

b) multitasking

c) time-sharing

d) multiprocessing

e) None of these

Answer : A

90. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs

a) Password

b) Passport

c) Entry code

d) Access code

e) None of these

Answer : A

91. Computers use the ________ number system to store data and perform calculations.

a) Binary

b) Octal

c) Decimal

d) Hexadecimal

e) None of these

Answer : A

92. The main function of the ALU is to

a) perform arithmetic and logical operations

b) store data and information for future use

c) control computer output, such as printing

d) monitor all computer activities

e) None of these

Answer : A

93. ________ is the process of carrying commands.

a) Fetching

b) Storing

c) Executing

d) Decoding

e) None of these

Answer : C

94. Softcopy is the intangible output, so then what is hardcopy?

a) The physical parts of the computer

b) The printed parts of the computer

c) The printed output

d) The physical output devices

e) None of these

Answer : C

95. A(n) _______ is a program that makes the computer easier to use

a) utility

b) application

c) operating system

d) network

e) None of these

Answer : C

96. A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n)

a) workstation

b) CPU

c) magnetic disk

d) integrated circuit

e) None of these

Answer : D

97. Computer systems are comprised of

a) hardware, programs, processors, procedures and people

b) hardware, programs, information, people and procedures

c) hardware, programs, information, people and networks

d) hardware, software, procedures, networks and people

e) None of these

Answer : D

98. An error in a computer program

a) Crash

b) Power Failure

c) Bug

d) Virus

e) None of these

Answer : C

99. What is output?

a) What the processor takes from the user

b) What the user gives to the processor

c) What the processor gets from the user

d) What the processor gives to the user

e) None of these

Answer : D

100. The person who writes and tests computer programs is called a

a) programmer

b) computer scientist

c) software engineer

d) project developer

e) None of these

Answer : C

Developed by: