Bank Clerical Current Affairs Questions Practice Test 19

Q. Air Chier Marshal Arup Raha visited Thailand to strengthen the bilateral defense ties between India & Thailand for a policy named:

A. East India Policy

B. Act East policy

C. Act with policy

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. prof. Chandrasekhar pail, a Kannada writer has announced to return his pampa award given to him by Karnataka government in 2009. What is the reason behind this?

A. he wants a more prestigious prize.

B. to protest against the murder of M.M Kaluga

C. Karnataka govt has said him to do so

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. In which district of Andhra Pradesh India’ s first National Investment and manufacturing Zone (NIMZ) is going to be set up?

A. Kurnool

B. Guntur

C. Prakash am

D. Kadapa

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following state is not coming under delhi-katra expressway?

A. Haryana

B. Punjab

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: C

Q. Who has/have been presented with the 2015 Global Leadership Award of the US India Business council (USIBC), for her/their commitment to driving a more in clusive global economy and their roles as women leaders?

A. Indra Nooyi, chairman PepsiCo

B. Shoshanna Bhatia, chairperson Hindustan Times Group

C. Shisha Sharma, MD Axis bank

D. Both A and B

Answer: D

Q. When is International Day of peace observed?

A. September 19

B 21. September

C. August 21

D. August 25

Answer: B

Q. Which drug firm has acquired Novartis ’Healthcare vaccines business?

A. Sun Pharmaceuticals

B. GlaxoSmithKline pharmaceuticals

C. Cipla

D. Lupin Limited

Answer: B

Q. Where is India-US Startup connect going to take place on September 27 2015?

A. Fremont, California

B. Delhi

C. San Jose, California

D. Varanasi, Gujarat

Answer: C

Q. Who launched Smart National Common mobility Card model for seamless travel across India?

A. Nitin Gad Kari

B. Rajnath singh

C. M. Venkeiah Naidu

D. Suresh prabhu

Answer: C

Q. To make the “Clean India” campaign a mass movement, government has decided to release a Swatch Bharat anthem on 2nd October 2015 which is written by?

A. Prasoon Joshi

B. Javed Akhtar

C. Gulzar

D. Farhan Akhtar

Answer: A