Current Affairs Q & A September 2015 – Part 4

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 131K)

Q. Which drug firm has acquired Novartis’ Healthcare vaccines business?

A. Sun Pharmaceuticals

B. GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals

C. Cipla

D. Lupin Limited

Answer: B

Q. Where is the India-US Start-up konnect going to take place on September 2015?

A. Fremont, California

B. Delhi

C. San Joes, California

D. Varanasi, Gujarat

Answer: C

Q. Who Launched Smart National Common Mobility Card model for seamless travel across India?

A. Nitin Gad Kari

B. Rajnath singh

C. M. Venkeiah Naidu

D. Suresh Prabhu

Answer: C

Q. To make the ‘’Clean India’’ campaign a mass movement, government has decided to release a Swachh Bharat anthem on 2nd October 2015 which is written by?

A. Prasoon Joshi

B. Javed Akhtar

C. Gulzar

D. Farhan Akhtar

Answer: A

Q. In association with which of the following IT firms, Andhra Pradesh government has launched an e-government tool called e-Pragati to bring all the government services under one roof?

A. IBM

B. Wipro

C. Cognizant

D. TCS

Answer: B

Q. According to World Bank Report 2015, which of the following states has topped ease of doing business?

A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Jharkhand

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B

Q. Whom of the following has become the first Indian to qualify for prestigious President’s Cup?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Saina Nehwal

C. Anirban Lahiri

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Prime Minister Narendra modi on his visit to Ireland met Irish Prime Minister______

A. Michael D. Higgins

B. Clark Davison

C. Enda Kenny

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. As announced in Union Budget 2015-16, Govern has finally announced to given nod to Gold Monetization Scheme (GMS) and Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme under Gold monetization Scheme, what minimum amount of gold can be deposited by an individual with the banks?

A. 50 gm

B. 10 gm

C. 30 gm

D. 100 gm

Answer: C

Q. Name the veteran actor who been presented with the “honored Guest” award by the U.S state of Texas for his contribution to cinema and art.

A. Shahrukh khan

B. Anupam Kher

C. Amitabh Bachan

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Name the only girl among four people have been selected as brand ambassadors for Digital India programme by the government of India.

A. Neena Sachdev

B. Seema Jagwani

C. Krati Tiwari

D. Sheena Tiwari

Answer: C