General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 1 for Bank Clerical

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Q. When was Television separated from Akashvini (radio) as an independent organization?

A.1959

B. 1956

C. 1976

D. 1982

Answer: C

Q. Which water condenses into ice?

A. Heat is absorbed

B. Heat is released

C. Heat remain unchanged

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following inert gases is not found in atmosphere

A. Xenon

B. Argon

C. Helium

D. Radon

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following diffuses at the fastest retest rate?

A. Solid

B. Gas

C. Liquid

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. What temperature at Celsius is scale is equal to 300oK?

A 300C

B. 27oC

C. 300oC

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. The United Nation imposed sanctions on?? Recently due to

A. Japan

B. China

C. North Korea

D. South Korea

Answer: C

Q. The capital of Pandya dynasty was

A. Mysore

B. Kanchipuram

C. Madurai

D. Dwarsamudra

Answer: C

Q. Tripitak a religious scripture of

A. Jainism

B. Hinduism

C. Buddhism

D. Muslim

Answer: C

Q. Who is the writer of ‘Ad he__ Adhere’?

A. Mohan Rakes

B. Premchand

C. S.K Tirupati ’Nirala’

D. Ashok Vajpayee

Answer: A

Q. By which Constitutional amendment, fundamental duties were incorporated in the Indian Constitution?

A. 42nd

B. 43rd

C. 44th

D. 39th

Answer: A

Q. The headquarters Central Food Technology Research Institute is located in

A. Delhi

B. Anand

C. Ahmedabad

D. Mysore

Answer: D

Q. Which is common in Jainism and Buddhism both?

A. Non-violence

B. Violence

C. Fast

D. Way of worship

Answer: A