General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 2 for Bank Clerical

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

Q. Light year used to measure

A. Intensity of light

B. Mass

C. Time

D. Astronomical distance

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following used in the ripening of fruits?

A. Ethylene

B. Nitrogen

C. Carbon dioxide

D. Hydrogen

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following was involved in Adipose bomb case?

A. Eurobond Ghosh

B. P.C Banerjee

C. Bipin Chandra Pal

D. Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer: A

Q. The Sikh Guru Arjun Dev was assassinated during the rule of

A. Humayun

B. Akbar

C. Shahjahan

D. Jahangir

Answer: D

Q. In an organic compound, which element is generally present in addition to hydrogen?

A. Phosphorus

B. Sulptur

C. Nitrogen

D. Carbon

Answer: D

Q. The process by which energy is generated In ‘the sun the

A. Fusion of Uranium

B. Fusion of Helium

C. Fusion of Hydrogen

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. What is the source of electric energy in an artificial satellite?

A. a mini nuclear reactor

B. a dynamo

C. a thermopile

D. Solar cells

Answer: D

Q. Ramanujan preached

A. Ahimsa

B. Gyan

C. Bhakti

D. The Vedas

Answer: C

Q. Who did not participate in the revolt of 1857?

A. Rani Lakshmibai

B. Bhagwat Singh

C. Tanya Tope

D. Nana Sahib

Answer: B

Q. On October 17, 1940, the individual Satyagrah was inaugurated by

A. Sarkar Vallabhbhai Patel

B. Jawaharlal Nehru

C. M.K Gandhi

D. Acharya Vinoba Brave

Answer: D

Q. The biggest producer of fish in the world is

A. China

B. Russia

C. Japan

D. Norway

Answer: A

Q. In which state is Silent Valley located?

A. Tami Nadu

B. Kerala

C. Assam

D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: B

Q. Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or not?

A. Speaker of Lok Sabha

B. Prime Minister

C. President

D. Parliamentary Committee

Answer: A