Important MCQs for History Bank Clerical Part 14

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

Q. The Negara, the David and the Vasari are:

(a) The three main racial groups of the Indian subcontinent.

(b) The three main linguistic divisions into which the languages of India can be classified.

(c) The three main styles of India temple architecture.

(d) The three main musical ‘guaranties’ prevalent in India.

Answer: C

Q. In the interim government formed in 1946, the Vice- President of the Executive Council was:

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

(c) C. Rajagopalachari

(d) Dr. Narendra Prasad

Answer: A

Q. The Mughal school of painting formed the spinal column of the various schools of Indian miniature art. Which one of the following painting styles was not affected by Mughal painting?

(a) Pakara

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Kanga

(d) Caliphate

Answer: D

Q. Who among the following were famous jurists of medieval India?

1. Vijnanesvara

2. Himadri

3. Rajasekhara

4. Jimutavahana

Choose the answer from the codes below:

(a) 1, 2 & 3

(b) 2, 3 & 4

(c) 1, 2 & 4

(d) 1 & 4

Answer: C

Q. Who among the following anticipated Newton by declaring that all things gravitate to the earth?

(a) Aryabhatta

(b) Varahamihira

(c) Buddhagupta

(d) Brahmagupta

Answer: D

Q. According to the Miasma system of philosophy liberation is possible by means of:

(a) Janna

(b) Bhakti

(c) Yoga

(d) Karma

Answer: A

Q. The radical wing of the Congress Party, with Jawaharlal Nehru as one of its main leaders, founded the ‘Independence for India League’ in opposition to:

(a) The Gandhi- Irwin pact

(b) The Home Rule Movement

(c) The Nehru Report

(d) The Mitford reforms

Answer: C

Q. Bronze icons of Natarajan cast during the Chula period invariably show the deity with:

(a) Eight hands

(b) Six hands

(c) Four hands

(d) Two hands

Answer: C

Q. The term ‘Vavanapriya’ mentioned in ancient Sanskrit texts denoted:

(a) A fine variety of Indian muslin

(b) Ivory

(c) Damsels sent to the Greek court for dance performance

(d) Pepper

Answer: D

Q. Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world?

(a) Tomb of sheer shah, Samsara

(b) Jamal Masjid, Delhi

(c) Tomb of Ghiyasuddin Tughluqs, Delhi

(d) Gold Gumbos, Bijou

Answer: D