Important MCQs for History Bank Clerical Part 36

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 115K)

Q. Who was the first known Gaytan ruler?

(a) Srigupta

(b) Chandragupta

(c) Samudragupta

(d) Ghatotkachagupta

Answer: A

Q. Which Gaytan ruler had the title of Saari?

(a) Chandragupta I

(b) Samudragupta

(c) Chandragupta II

(d) Skandgupta

Answer: C

Q. Who were the first to start the practice of grants to Brahmins?

(a) Satauahanas

(b) Sunga’s

(c) Canvas

(d) Guts

Answer: A

Q. Hathigumpha Inscription refers to which ruler?

(a) Rudradaman I

(b) Gautamiputra Satakarni

(c) Samudragupta

(d) Kharavela

Answer: D

Q. What was the official language of the Satauahanas?

(a) Sanskrit

(b) Pail

(c) Procrit

(d) Telugu

Answer: C

Q. Who were the immediate successors of the Satauahanas in the Andhra region?

(a) Abhors

(b) Katsambis

(c) Lkhvakus

(d) Vakatakas

Answer: C

Q. Who was the last ruler of the imperial Guts?

(a) Vainyagupta

(b) Vishnugupta

(c) Buddhagupta

(d) Brahmagupta

Answer: B

Q. Who was Rajyasri?

(a) Mother of Harsh

(b) Wife of Harsh a’s elder brother

(c) Wife of Harsh

(d) Sister of Harsh

Answer: D

Q. The court of Chandragupta II was adorned by:

(I) Kailas

(II) Visakhadatta

(III) Varahamihira

(IV) Amarasimha’s

(V) Arisen

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) I, II & IV

(b) II, III & V

(c) I, II & III

(d) III, IV & V

Answer: A

Q. Hymen Tsang visited the kingdoms of:

(I) Harshavardhana

(II) Pulakeshin II

(III) Mahindra vermin

(IV) Narasimhavarman I

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) I, II & IV

(b) I & II

(c) I only

(d) I & III

Answer: A