Question Bank & Answer Key of Fundamental of Computers Part 16

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for Bank-PO : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

217. LAN stands for...............

a. Limited Area Network

b. Logical Area Network

c. Local Area Network

d. Large Area Network

Answer : C

218. .......... are set of rules and procedures to control the data transmission over the internet

a. IP address

b. Domains

c. Protocol

d. Gateway

Answer : C

219. NOS stands for

a. Node operating system

b. Non-open software

c. Network Operating system

d. Non-operating software

Answer : C

220. ............... are system software to facilitate editing of text and data

a. MS Word

b. Editors

c. PowerPoint

d. MS publisher

Answer : B

221. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called :

a. Analog

b. Digital

c. Hybrid

d. All of these

Answer : C

222. In world today, most of the computers are :

a. Digital

b. Hybrid

c. Analog

d. Complex

Answer : A

223. Physical structure of computer is called :

a. Software

b. Hardware

c. Human ware

d. All of these

Answer : B

224. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals.

a. Analog computer

b. Digital computer

c. both

d. Hybrid Computer

Answer : B

225. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now?

a. Mainframe

b. Microcomputer

c. Minicomputer

d. Both (B) & (C)

Answer : B

226. PARAM is an example of:

a. Super computer

b. PC

c. Laptop

d. PDA

Answer : A

Developed by: