Current Affairs Q & A September 2015 – Part 6

Q. Who has received the prestigious ‘Skoch order-of –Merit Awaked for introducing the unique GPRS-enabled Integrated Spot Billing Project at the 41st Skoch Summit held at India Habitat Centre in New Delhi?

A. Vijay Parakh

B. Konte Venkata Narayan

C. Anindya Dutta

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Santhara’ a Jainism ritual, is declared illegal by which of the following HC?

A. Gujarat

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Rajasthan

D. Punjab

Answer: C

Q. Which state ’governor has been given additional charge of Tripura after the approval of one month leave of Tripura Governor Tathagata Roy? < Strong>

A. West Bengal

B. Nagaland

C. Assam

D. Meghalaya

Answer: A

Q. Which state has become the state in the country submit State Annual Action Plan under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMAUT)?

A. Gujarat

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Rajasthan

D. Haryana

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following e-commerce site has launched its instant refund facility to help its customers get refunds within one hour of receiving the returned products?

A. Flipkart

B. Snap deal

C. Jabong

D. None

Answer: B

Q. Indian government is set to launch a new operating system (OS), BOSS in the country which will replace other operating systems, including Minnows. Which of the following has developed the new OS?

A. Infosys

B. ISRO

C. C- DAC

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. When is World Heart day observed every year across the globe?

A. September 28

B. September 29

C. September 20

D. August 28

Answer: B

Q. On World Tourism Day Observed on 27th September 2015, government of India announced free entry for tourists to 200 ticketed monuments and museums across India accepts?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Chhattisgarh

C. Bihar

D. Haryana

Answer: C

Q. Central government has decided to increase the reservation to women in all para-military forces to 33% earlier the participation of Women in forces remained at

A. 10%

B. 5.04%

C. 5%

D. None of the

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following wrestler has been honored with Arjun Award 2015 for outstanding excellence?

A. Babita Kumari

B. Geeta Phogat

C. Sunil Kumar

D. Yogeshwar Dutt

Answer: A

Q. During PM Narendra Mode’s visit to Silicon Valley on 26th-September 2015, Google has announced to introduce how many new languages to its Android Operating System?

A. 5

B. 9

C. 11

D. 13

Answer: C