Important for Exam: Basics of General Knowledge Studies Part 2

Get top class preparation for Bank-PO right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 89K)

Q. Who invented television ?

(A) J. L. Baird

(B) Lawrance

(C) Frederick Trechithic

(D) King Gillette

Ans : (A)

Q. Who invented wireless ?

(A) Marconi

(B) Charles Caterin

(C) George Cayley

(D) Zenobe Gramme

Ans : (A)

Q. Which of the following was the battle strategy of Shivaji against Mughals ?

(A) Alert army

(B) Large army

(C) Political monopoly

(D) Guerilla warfare

Ans : (D)

Q. Which of the following cities is termed as the Pink city ?

(A) Jaipur

(B) Jodhpur

(C) Ajmer

(D) Delhi

Ans : (A)

Q. Who wrote the Meghdoot ?

(A) Kalidas

(B) Vatsyayan

(C) Chanakya

(D) Premchand

Ans : (A)

Q. Which of the following is a creation of Maithili-Sharan Gupta ?

(A) Saket

(B) Urvashi

(C) Prempachisi

(D) Gatha

Ans : (A)

Q. Animal living on land and in water—

(A) Ambiguous

(B) Pacify

(C) Amphibian

(D) Ambivalend

Ans : (C)

Q. One who does not care for literature or and—

(A) Barbarian

(B) Philistine

(C) Primitive

(D) Literate

Ans : (B)

Q. The following country is the winner of the last three world cricket coups —

(A) Pakistan

(B) India

(C) Australia

(D) Sri Lanka

Ans : (C)

Q. A boy was asked to multiply a number by 25. He instead multiplied the number by 52 and got the answer 324 more than the correct answer. The number to be multiplied was —

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 25

(D) 32

Ans : (A)

Developed by: