General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 10 for Bank PO (IBPS)

Q. For the first time an Army of a foreign country will participate in the Republic Day parade. The army belongs to Which country?

(A) Germany

(B) France

(C) Britain

(D) The USA

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following represents the correct Chronological order of the Mughal emperor?

(A) Akbar, Hum Yun, Jahangir, Shah Jan

(B) Human, Akbar Jahangir, Shahjahan

(C) Akbar Humayun, Shahjahan, Jahangir,

(D) Humayun, Akbar Shahjahan Jahangir,

Answer: B

Q. What is transformer?

(A) It converts DC into AC

(B) It converts AC into DC

(C) It is used to increase or decrease AC voltage

(D) It converts electric energy into mechanical energy

Answer: C

Q. The elements having same atomic mass but different number of electrons are called

(A) Isotopes

(B) Isobars

(C) Allotropes

(D) Isomorphs

Answer: B

Q. Vermilion is made from which chemical substance?

(A) Zinc supplied

(B) Mercury oxide

(C) Zinc oxide

(D) Mercury Sulphide

Answer: D

Q. The plants which grow on deserts are called

(A) Xerophytes

(B) Lithophytes

(C) Hydrophytes

(D) Neophytes

Answer: A

Q. Oxygen released in photosynthesis comes from

(A) Soil

(B) CO2

(C) Water

(D) Chloroplast

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following is an input device?

(A) Printer

(B) Monitor

(C) Scanner

(D) CPU

Answer: C

Q. Swine Flu is caused by which virus?

(A) H5N1

(B) H1N5

(C) H7N9

(D) H1N1

Answer: D

Q. in the remote control of television which ray is used?

(A) Ultraviolet

(B) Infrared

(C) Visible

(D) Combination of all the three rays

Answer: B

Q. in the remote control of television which ray is used?

(A) Ultraviolet

(B) Infrared

(C) Visible

(D) Combination of all the three rays

Answer: B

Q. How many neutrons are there in Equation ?

(A) 6

(B) 14

(C) 8

(D) 6

Answer: C

Q. Force is the product of which of the following?

(A) Mass and velocity

(B) Weight and velocity

(C) Mass and acceleration

(D) Weight and acceleration

Answer: C

Q. By which name sodium carbonate is generally known?

(A) Lime

(B) Soda

(C) Quartz

(D) Marble

Answer: B

Q. COD is the type of which of the following?

(A) Algae

(B) Cereal

(C) Goat

(D) Fish

Answer: D

Q. Power of the sunglass is _____

(A) 1D

(B) 0D

(C) 4D

(D) 2D

Answer: A

Q. Gas used in the kitchen is the mixture of which of the following?

(A) Methane and ethylene

(B) Butane and Propane

(C) Carbon dioxide and oxygen

(D) Carbon dioxide and carbon mono-oxide

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following inert gas does not have 8 electrons in its outer orbit?

(A) Argon

(B) Xenon

(C) Helium

(D) Radon

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following liquid is very good conductor of heat?

(A) Water

(B) Benzene

(C) Mercury

(D) Ether

Answer: C