General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 11 for Bank PO (IBPS)

Q. Which of the following fruit is useful in the treatment of scurvy disease?

(A) Papaya

(B) Mongo

(C) Amla

(D) Apple

Answer: C

Q. Chemical formula of Plaster of Paris is ____

(A) 2Ca SO 4. H2O

(B) CaSO4. 5H2O

(C) (CaSO4.) 2.2H2O

(D) Ca SO4. 2H2O

Answer: A

Q. The process of conversion of solid camphor directly into vapour is known as____

(A) Vaporization

(B) Freezing

(C) Melting

(D) Sublimation

Answer: D

Q. Which state of matter ha hugest compressibility?

(A) Gas

(B) Liquid

(C) Solid

(D) De Vries

Answer: A

Q. The weight of a person on the Earth is 150 N. What will be his Weight the Moon?

(A) 450N

(B) 30 N

(C) 75 N

(D) 25 N

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following vitamin is not soluble in water?

(A) Vitamin A

(B) Vitamin C

(C) Vitamin D

(D) Vitamin E

Answer: B

Q. With which part of traditional camera, retina of the eye can be compared?

(A) Film

(B) Lens

(C) Shutter

(D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. The colour of the human skin is due to presence of which of the following pigments?

(A) Hemoglobin

(B) Melanin

(C) Insulin

(D) Adrenaline

Answer: B

Q. Who propounded the theory of mutation?

(A) Lamarck

(B) Darwin

(C) Huxley

(D) De Vries

Answer: D

Q. Virus is ____

(A) Cellular

(B) None-cellular

(C) Unicellular

(D) Multi cellular

Answer: B

Q. The lead of pencil is ___

(A) Charcoal

(B) Graphite

(C) Lamp black

(D) Coal

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following is not a search engine?

(A) Google

(B) Opera

(C) Science Direct

(D) Alta- Vista

Answer: C

Q. What is the full from of MICR?

(A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader

(B) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition

(C) Magnetic Ink Character

(D) Magnetic Ink Character Rectifier

Answer: C

Q. The data of estimation of India s national income is issued by___

(A) Central Statistical Organization

(B) National data centre

(C) NITI Aayog

(D) Ministry of Finance

Answer: A

Q. Debenture holders of a company are its ____

(A) Directors

(B) Shareholders

(C) Debtors

(D) Creditors

Answer: D

Q. The Constitution of India borrowed fundamental duties from which country’s Constitution?

(A) USA

(B) Erstwhile USSR

(C) Canada

(D) UK

Answer: B