General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 5 for Bank PO (IBPS)

Q. Which is the most important marine product being exported from India?

(A) Shrimp

(B) Whale

(C) Crab

(D) Lobster

Answer: A

Q. Which is the most affecting factor to the Indian Climate?

(A) Geo Shape

(B) Latitudinal Position

(C) Himalayas

(D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q. When earth at maximum distance from the sun, it is called-

(A) Solstices

(B) Eclipse

(C) Equinox

(D) Sidereal day

Answer: A

Q. Which was the first weekly paper published by Indian National congress?

(A) Bengal Gazette

(B) India

(C) Voice of India

(D) Young India

Answer: B

Q. Which part of the human body is most affected by typhoid?

(A) Stomach

(B) Renal

(C) Lungs

(D) Intestines

Answer: D

Q. The heat transferred by substances without actual operation of particles is called-

(A) Conduction

(B) Convection

(C) Radiation

(D) Reflection

Answer: A

Q. The Maximum development in the Kushan era is in the field of–

(A) Religion

(B) Art

(C) Literature

(D) Architecture

Answer: B

Q. Which of following atmospheric gases are greenhouse gases?

1 Carbon dioxide

2 Nitrogen

3 Nitrous Oxide

4 Water vapour

Choose following coding.

(A) 1, 3 and 4

(B) 1 and 4

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2, and 4

Answer: A

Q. Which are of the following pair is not correctly match?

(A) Article 14 - Right to equality according to law

(B) Article 16 - Right to equality of opportunity

(C) Article 17 - Abolition of titles

(D) Article 18 - Grant permission for military titles.

Answer: C

Q. Which one of following statement is NOT correct?

(A) Sound waves are transverse.

(B) Velocity of sound is the highest in solid metals.

(C) Sound wave travels faster in gases as compared to solid.

(D) Sound wave travel more fast in liquid as compared to gases.

Answer: C