Bank Probationary Officer (Bank Po) Questions and Answers Paper Part 2

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for Bank-PO : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of Bank-PO.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 95K)

17. Ending weeks of opposition to a European Union bailout, heavily-indebted –has agreed finally with the EU and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on a multi-billion euro rescue package to avert bankruptcy. It will be the first country to receive financial support from the euro 750-billion (nearly trillion dollars) financial safety net, spread by the EU and the IMF six months ago, to help euro zone nations facing liquidity crisis.

(a) Ireland

(b) Spain

(c) Argentina

(d) Denmark

(e) None of these

Answer: A

18. Sonal Mansingh is associated with

(a) Painting

(b) Theatre

(c) Dance

(d) Sports

(e) None of these

Answer: C

19. Who has won the Indian Open golf title recently?

(a) Baek Seuk-Hyun

(b) Rikard Karlberg

(c) Manar Jaini

(d) Shiv Kapur

(e) None of these

Answer: B

20. Serbia has won the Davis Cup title by defeating

(a) France

(b) US

(c) Switzerland

(d) Sweden

(e) None of these

Answer: A

21. Who has been crewned Miss Earth Talent 2010 after beating 17 other contestants at a talent competition in Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam?

(a) Jennifer Pazmino

(b) Watsaporn Wattanakoon

(c) Yeidy Bosquez

(d) Nicole Faria

(e) None of these

Answer: D

22. Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament?

(a) ONGC

(b) Indian Oil

(c) Air India

(d) Indian Railways

(e) None of these

Answer: C

23. Which country has recently won the ICC Inter Continental Cup in Dubai?

(a) Kenya

(b) Scotland

(c) Afghanistan

(d) China

(e) None of these

Answer: C

24. World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called

(a) Cancun Agreement

(b) Kyoto Agreement

(c) Copenhagen Agreement

(d) London Agreement

(e) None of these

Answer: A

25. Mobile banking is set to get a boost from IMPS, which stands for

(a) Inter-Bank Mobile Payment Service

(b) Inter-Bank Money Payment Service

(c) Inter-Bank Money Payment System

(d) Inter-Bank Money Payment System

(e) None of these

Answer: A

26. With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet Committee on Economic affairs (CCEA) has approved the commencement of an Integrated Action Plan (IAP) in

(a) 20 districts

(b) 40 districts

(c) 60 districts

(d) 100 districts

(e) None of these

Answer: C

27. Name of the animal rights crusader who was presented the shining World Compassion Award along with a cheque for 20,000 dollars from Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association.

(a) Vandana Shiva

(b) Sunita Narain

(c) Maneka Gandhi

(d) Sunder Lal Bahuguna

(e) None of these

Answer: C

28. Name the founder of the whistleblower website WikiLeaks.

(a) Julin Assange

(b) Navi Pillay

(c) Phillip Adams

(d) BenLaurie

(e) None of these

Answer: A

29. Name the country’s only government award for an environmental film.

(a) Vasudha Award

(b) Vasundhara Award

(c) Vaishali Award

(d) Vriksha Mistra Award

(e) None of these

Answer: A

30. The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is

(a) Universal Decision Review System

(b) Unified Decision Review System

(c) Umpire Decision Review System

(d) Unmanned Decision Review System

(e) None of these

Answer: C

31. Which of the following is anti-corruption watchdog?

(a) WTO

(b) Transparency International

(c) UN Security Council

(d) Wikileaks

(e) None of these

Answer: B

32. Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation watchdog?

(a) Ashwani Kumar

(b) Amar Pratap Singh

(c) DP Kohli

(d) VS Tiwari

(e) None of these

Answer: B

33. Who is the author of the book Yes, We Can!?

(a) M Karunanidhi

(b) Dr. Ramadoss

(c) Vaiko

(d) MK Azhagiri

(e) None of these

Answer: C

Developed by: