CAT Reasoning Sample Paper 15

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 120K)

Q. 4, -8, 16, -32, 64?

(A) -192

(B) 192

(C) – 128

(D) 128

Answer: C

Q. A general of army wants to form of a square form of 365 62 men After arrangement he found some army men left How many men were left?

(A) 97

(B) 36

(C) 65

(D) 81

Answer: D

Q. lf RED coded as 360 the code work “EYE” will be_______.

(A) 675

(B) 625

(C) 525

(D) 600

Answer: B

Q. Choose the odd one out.

(A) BD6

(B) FH14

(C) JL22

(D) NP31

Answer: D

Q. If '+' means means means and '–' means , then which of the following will be the value of expression?

(A) 0

(B) 78

(C) 121

(D) 36

Answer: B

Q. The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg what might be the weight of new person?

(A) 75 kg

(B) 88 kg

(C) 85 kg

(D) 78 kg

Answer: C

Q. B is the father of Q B has only two children. Q is the brother of R. R is the daughter of P. A is the Granddaughter of P. S is the father of A How is S related to Q?

(A) Son

(B) Brother

(C) Brother – in law

(D) Sister – in – law

Answer: C

Q. A man bought a cycle for Rs. 2500 for how much should he sell it so as gain 12%?

(A) 2820

(B) 2920

(C) 2720

(D) 2800

Answer: D

Q. In the following question insert the missing number 3, 16, 42, 81, ?, 198

(A) 98

(B) 128

(C) 133

(D) 148

Answer: C

Q. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “FORGOTTEN” which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?

(A) More than three

(B) None

(C) One

(D) Two

Answer: D

Q. The production of company A increase 10% every year lf the company manufactures 15, 800 products in 2012, then how many products have been manufactured by the company in 2014?

(A) 19960

(B) 18960

(C) 19116

(D) 18940

Answer: A