CAT Model Paper 8 Questions and Answers with Explanation Part 8

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for CTET/Paper-2 : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CTET/Paper-2.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 150K)

Q: 41. Identify the INCORRECT sentence(s) in terms of grammar, spelling and punctuation.

(A) Many arrived penniless, destitute, their traditional chubas (native Tibetan costumes) tattered and dusty by the long journey.

(B) In some of the older faces, ruddy faces, weathered and creased by winds and harsh climate,

(C) One could detect traces of untold suffering, spirits hardened by years of mistreatment at the hands of the Chinese Communist.

(D) For many of these people, however, a mere glimpse of the Dalai Lama, the fulfilment of a lifelong dream, was enough to revive their withered spirits and infuse them with renewed hope and joy.

(E) He offered them, all young and old, words of hope and encouragement, as well as hardheaded practical advice.

(A) B and D

(B) A, B and C

(C) A, C and E

(D) D and E

Ans: A

Solution:

In sentence a, the correct preposition should be “tattered and dusty from the long journey”. In sentence C, the idea is at the hands of the Chinese people. Hence it should be “the Chinese Communists”. In sentence E the correction is to do with the word “advise” which is a verb whereas we need a noun “advice”. There should also be a comma after “all” not before them.

Q: 42. The five sentences below titled A, B, C, D, and E have to be re-arranged to form a coherent paragraph. Select from the choices the one that is the most logical arrangement.

(A) Lifestyle diseases are assuming a rather democratic pattern in Delhi.

(B) Delhi ranks high in obesity, smoking and cardiovascular disease and the government’s focus on wellness was much needed.

(C) While communicable diseases due to bad sanitation and no access to clean water still kill many in the city’s slums, a survey by the Directorate of Health Services two years ago, found that at least 20% of the one lakh slum dwellers screened were suffering from hypertension and from diabetes.

(D) Municipal records show that heart diseases, diabetes, asthma, renal failure and cancer are responsible for more than 20% of all deaths in the city.

(E) For a city to be considered healthy, its citizens must enjoy not only equal access to clean water air and sanitation but also provide opportunities for a healthy lifestyle.

(A) BDACE

(B) ACEBD

(C) AECDB

(D) BACED

Ans: A

Solution:

In all the options sentences ACE are together in different orders. The “while” in C supports “democratic pattern” in A. Normally “hypertension and 10% from diabetes” are considered to be associated with the affluent class but this sentence shows it is prevalent in the lower classes also. Sentence B starts the topic of what was much needed and E ends by saying what must be done. Since B is a better staring sentence, and D gives the statistics to support the claim made in A, hence BDACE.

Q: 43. The sentence below has two blanks, followed by four choices having two words in each. Select the most appropriate pair of words that can fill the blanks. The judge warned the prisoner that he would _______the bail of the _______if he misbehaved in the court.

(A) Countervail, transgressor

(B) Countermand, offender

(C) Confiscate, perpetrator

(D) Countermine, felon

Ans: B

Solution:

The correct choice is (B)

The second words of all the options means a criminal and can go in the second blank. But only countermand means to order back a previously issued order by passing a contrary order. Countervail means to compensate for and does not fit. Confiscate means to seize and countermine is a noun meaning a tunnel for intercepting an enemy mine.

Start Passage

Read the data given and answer the questions that follow.

Each of the people who are residents of Chaupat colony, watch at least one among four different TV channels V TV, S TV, M TV and T TV. 65 people watch S TV and V TV. 77 people watch T TV and STV. 73 people watch V TV and M TV. 76 people watch M TV and S TV. 74 people watch T TV and V TV. There are 67 people who watch exactly one channel. The number of people who watch only M TV, S TV and V TV is same as the number of people who watch only T TV, S TV and V TV. The number of people who watch T TV, M TV and S TV but not V TV is same as the number of people who watch T TV, M TV and V TV but not S TV. The number of people who watch only V TV and T TV is 14. The number of people who watch only T TV and M TV and only S TV and V TV are 10 and 15 respectively. The sum of the number of people who watch S TV, the number of people who watch V TV, the number of the people who watch T TV and the number of people who watch M TV is .

Q: 44. How many people watch all the four types of channels?

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans: D

Solution:

The correct Choice is (D)

From the information given, the following Venn diagram can be drawn

Q 44 Image of Venn Diagram

Q 44 Image of Venn Diagram

20 people watch all four channels.

Q: 45. What is the total number of residents in Chaupat colony?

(A) 252

(B) 250

(C) 235

(D) 205

Ans: A

Solution:

The correct choice is (A)

From the information given, the following Venn diagram can be drawn

Q 45 Image of Venn Diagram

Q 45 Image of Venn Diagram

Q: 46. If 25 people watch only STV or only TTV then how many people watch V TV or M TV?

(A) 42

(B) 152

(C) 210

(D) None of these

Ans: C

Solution:

The correct choice is (C)

From the information given, the following Venn diagram can be drawn

Q 46 Image of Venn Diagram

Q 46 Image of Venn Diagram

Given

End Passage

Developed by: