Current Affairs Q & A September 2015 – Part 7

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 132K)

Q. Which British-Indian delivery van driver has been honored with Pride of Britain Award?

A. Dee Patel

B. Lee Houis

C. Meet Pricks

D. Andrews Seth

Answer: A

Q. Indian Navy has which of its missile to take part in Exercise’ KONKA 2015’ in order to strengthen ties between the United Kingdom and India?

A. INS Vikrant

B. INS Kolkata

C. INS Vishakhapatnam

D. INS Trikand

Answer: D

Q. To boost India’s manufacturing sector, version 2.0 is going to be launched of Prime Minister Narendra Mode’s ‘make in India initiative. This version aimed at tuning into people’s movement on the lines of

A. Cooperation movement

B. Quit India movement

C. Swedish movement

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Who has won gold in the men‘s 10m Air Rifle event of the 8th Asian Air Gun Championships held at Dr Karin Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi?

A. Gagan Narang

B. Abhinav Bindra

C. Jitu Rai

D. Vivek Singh

Answer: B

Q. To maintain peace, prosperity and security, the foreign ministers of courtiers’ including India held their first trilateral meeting in New York which highlighted the growing convergence of their respective countries. Along with India which of the following country/s was/were also a part this meeting?

A. Japan

B. USA

C. China

D. Both A and B

Answer: D

Q. The Reserve Bank of India signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on Supervisory Cooperation and Exchange of Supervisory Information with

A. Federal Bank, USA

B. Nepal Rostra Bank Nepal

C. the People’s Bank of China, China

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Which portal is been lauched by Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu for detailed information on India on India Railways as a part of digital India?

a. www.kportal. indianranrailways. gov.in

b. www. info. indian railways. gov.in

c. www. info. indian railways. gov. in

d. www. portal. indian rail. gov. in

Answer: A

Q. Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced which of the following campaign to promote bank financing for start-ups and offer incentives to boost entrepreneurship and job creation?

A. Start in India, Stand in India

B. Stand up India, Startup India

C. Startup India, Stand up India

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Which Hollywood star has been selected for the Screen Actors Guild’s Actors Inspiration Award?

A. Mike Myers

B. Liam Neesom

C. Leonardo DiCaprio

D. Brad Pitt

Answer: C

Q. In which of the following states ’Tadoba festival’ is being celebrated recently?

A. Goa

B. Kerala

C. Maharashtra

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. National Cadet Corps (NCC) was entered in the Limca Book of Records by performing?

A. largest dancing performance concurrently

B. largest racing performance concurrently

C. largest cycling performance concurrently

D. largest Yoga performance concurrently

Answer: D