General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 3 for CBSE (UGC)-NET

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 120K)

Q. Solid Carbon dioxide is called

A. Soft ice

B. Dry ice

C. White ice

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. When 1 kg of a liquid is converted from liquid to vapour, the absorbed heat is called

A. Latent heat of vaporization

B. Latent heat of fusion of ice

C. Latent heat of sublimation

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. Should all universities start taking on –line admission with immediate effect at all levels in the entire Country

(i) No because every student has no easy access to internet

(ii) Yes, it will free the students and their parents from long standing problem of knocking at the doors of

Different colleges and queuing up.

A. Only argument (i) is strong

B. Only argument (ii) is strong

C. Neither argument (i) nor (ii) is strong

D. Both the arguments (i) and (ii) are strong

Answer: D

Q. Product fair and lovely is related to

A. Rocket Benicar

B. ITC

C. P and G

D. HLL

Answer: C

Q. Should government make it compulsory that all private medical institutions be included in the general admission test conduct end by the government?

(i) No private institutions should have the right so that they decide their own admission strategy that is more suitable for work management.

(ii) Yes, all medical institutions whether private or government should adopt same ad mission standard.

A. Only argument (i) is strong

B. Only argument (ii) is strong

C. Either argument (i) is strong

D. Neither argument (i) nor (ii) is strong

Answer: A

Q. In case the President of India decides resign, he will address his letter of resignation to

A. Prime Minister

B. Chief Justice

C. Speaker of Lok Sabha

D. Vice- President

Answer: C

Q. The metal extracted from Bauxite is

A. Silver

B. Copper

C. Manganese

D. Aluminum

Answer: D

Q. They Cyclone represent a position of atmosphere in which

A. Low pressure in the centre and high pressure around

B. There is high pressure in the Centre and low high pressure around

C. There is low pressure all around

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. ‘Sea of Tranquility is the name given to

A. Atlantic Ocean

B. A specific areas of Antarctica

C. A specific area on moon‘s surface

D. None of these

Answer: D

Q. Capital of pal lavas was

A. AR cot

B. Kanchi

C. Mulched

D. Bengasi

Answer: B

Q. Oman is an important festival of

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Kerala

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Karnataka

Answer: B

Q. How much does our body contain water by mass?

A. 65%

B. 70%

C. 60%

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. What determines the sex of a child?

A. Chromosomes of the father

B. Chromosomes of the mother

C. RH factor of the parents

D. Blood group of the father

Answer: A