CBSE (UGC)-NET Practice questions for Geography Part 10

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 122K)

Which among the following statements correctly describes the basic principle underlying the concept of Human Development Index

(a) Development of a country should not be assessed based on economic growth alone

(b) Longevity mean years of schooling and per capita income comprehensively cover the human development

(c) Expanding human choices should be the ultimate criteria for assessing the development of a country

(d) Understanding the basic needs of human survival helps in enhancing human development

Answer: C

42. Which of the following countries is a double land locked country?

(a) Uzbekistan

(b) Austria

(c) A Turkmenistan

(d) Sudan

Answer: A

With reference to cropping seasons in India, consider the following statements:

1. Khari season is suitable for cultivation of temperate crops while Rabi season is suitable for cultivation of tropical crops

2. The crops grown in Zaid season require not and humid conditions for their growth

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Which of the following is/are the advantages of inter-linking of rivers?

1. Improved irrigation facilities

2. Generation of hydropower

3. Flood control

4. Improve the health of surplus river basins

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2, 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: A

Which of the following factors best explain the favourable conditions provided by the Urals for growth of iron and steel industry Russia?

1. Presence of iron ore in this region provides adequate raw material

2. Though Urals are devoid of coal it is obtained from the nearby region

3. Large number of industries in the region provide additional boost

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 3 and 4

Answer: D

Consider the following statements regarding Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS)

Commissioned at Kochi Kerala

1. It can detect track and warn both surface and underwater threats

2. It has been designed by DRDD Which of the statements given is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Nth 1 and

Answer: A

Amendments to the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 have been cleared by the Union Cabinet to give effect to which of the following conventions?

1. Bunker Convention

2. Nairobi Convention

3. Salvage Convention

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 22 and 3

Answer: D

With reference to the Sendai Framework, consider the following statements:

1. It is related to Disaster Risk reduction

2. It is a voluntary and non-binding agreement

3. It is the successor instrument to the Hyogo Framework for Action (HFA)

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

(a) 1and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D

Which among the following statements correctly defines Transit Oriented Development?

(a) Creation of trunk infrastructure projects like development of feeder roads drainage sewage potable water treatment and sewage treatment plants along the highways

(b) Development of industrial corridors and dedicated freight corridors in order to propel economic growth

(c) Creation of compact walkable mixed use communities cantered on high quality transport system

(d) Creation of a multi-modal transport system where different modes of transport efficiently linked with each other

Answer: D

Wetlands are areas where water regulates the environment and any animal or plant life which among the following constitute wetlands?

1. Lakes

2. Irrigated agricultural land

3. Coral reefs

4. Rivers

5. Swamps and bogs

6. Salt pans

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1, 4 and 5 only

(b) 1, 2, 4 and 5only

(c) 2, 3 and 6 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Answer: D