CBSE (UGC)-NET Practice questions for Geography Part 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 128K)

The Karnataka Government recently used Cloud Seeding technology what does cloud seeding intend to do?

(a) It will use nano-particles to reflect the sun s rays for cooling the Earth

(b) It will disperse high quality seeds to increase vegetation productivity

(c) It will provide real- time information to farmers regarding droughts

(d) it involves spraying of chemicals change the amount or type of precipitation

Answer: D

With reference to the scheme Housing for all consider the following statements:

1. Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation (HUPA) is the node agency for its implementation

2. This schemes aims at providing low rent houses for the people below poverty living in urban areas.

3. This scheme will help in slum rehabilitation

4. Credit linked interest subsidy and beneficiary-led individual house construction or enhancements are the basic components of this scheme

Which of the above given statement correctly describe the features of the scheme?

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 1, 3 and 4 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Answer: B

What explains the several number of large lakes in the highland region of Africa?

(a) Meteor Strike

(b) Presence of rift valley

(c) Artificially created for exploiting hydro potential of rivers

(d) None of the above

Answer: B

Cordillera referee to a chain of mountain ranges

(a) Formed due to faulting

(b) Acting as watersheds

(c) That are roughly parallel or run in general direction

(d) Formed due to volcanic activity

Answer: C

With reference to Black earths or Chernozem soils of Ukraine and Black Soils of India, which of the following statements is/are not correct?

1. Both are rich in humus and calcium

2. Both are unbleached soils

3. Both attribute their color to humus.

4. Both are highly retentive of moisture

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) 4 only

Answer: B

Consider the following pairs:

Tribes Main Location

1. Jarawa: Nicobar

2. Shompen: Andaman

3. Onge: Little Andaman

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C

Which of the following statement is an accurate indication of the ecological health of a wetland?

(a) Amount of inorganic and organic pollutants

(b) Amount of oxygen dissolved

(c) Density of microorganisms present

(d) Density of birds in the wetland

Answer: D

What is the correct sequence of occurrence of the following cities in West Asia as one proceeds from south to north?

1. Amman

2. Damascus

3. Riyadh

4. Cairo

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 4-2-1-3

(b) 3-2-4-1

(c) 3-4-1-2

(d) 4-3-2-1

Answer: C

Strait of Hormuz connects which of the following?

(a) Red Sea and Gulf of Aden

(b) Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman

(c) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea

(d) Persian Gulf and Gulf of Aden

Answer: B

Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Taklimakan Desert: Mongolia

(b) Nubian Desert: Arabia

(c) Kimberley Plateau: Australia

(d) Africa

Answer: C

Discussions & Questions