CBSE (UGC)-NET Practice questions for Geography Part 4

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 120K)

With reference to the Agriculture Census of India consider the following statements:

1. It is conducted after every 5 years

2. The basic statistical unit for data collection is known as Operational Holding

3. As per Agriculture Census 2010-11, the average size of the holding has been estimated as 2. 15 hectare.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: B

With reference to Multi-Application Solar Telescope (MAST), consider the following statements:

1. It is Asia biggest telescope intended to observe sun and solar activities.

2. It is capable of capturing three dimensional aspects of the solar magnetic fields

3. It is located in the Udaipur Solar Observatory near Unbait Sagar Lake because of its strategic location

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: A

Which of the following statement is correct regarding UN KALAM GLOBAL SAT?

(a) It is a low-cost global educational satellite on the lines of India‘s own EDUSAT

(b) It is a global navigational satellite system to provide accurate real-time positioning in order to fight terrorism

(c) It is a satellite for earth observation and disaster risk reduction in response to the need for a globally interconnected disaster and environmental management system

(d) None of the above

Answer: C

With reference to the Sunhat Peace Prize consider the following statements:

1. This award was instituted in 2015 by World Peace Congress

2. Dr. Modadugu

Vijay Gupta from India is the first recipient of this award for his contribution in promoting blue revolution

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

With reference to Vizhinjam seaport project consider the following statements:

1. It is to be an all-weather port located on the southern tip of Tamil Nadu

2. Owing to its strategic location it can cater both to the eastern and western coast lines of India

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Which of the following rivers do/does not drain into the Atlantic Ocean?

1. Nile

2. Congo

3. Niger

4. Zambezi

5. Orange

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 4 only

(c) 1, 4 and 5 only

(d) 4 only

Answer: B

Consider the following statements regarding soil formation:

1. Red and yellow soils show strong links to the parent rock

2. In general if we travel from equator towards pole we will find increasing depth of soil profile

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A

With reference to the newly launched GSAT-6 satellite, consider the following statements:

1. It is a communication satellite that enables multimedia applications

2. It will be used purely for strategic defence and societal purposes

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Match list 1 (Crops) with List II (Major growing states):

List I List II

A. Rice: 1. Maharashtra

B. Jowar: 2. Assam

c. Soybean: 3. Karnataka

D. Coffee: 4. Madhya Pradesh

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) A-2, B-1, C,3 D-4

(b) A-1, B-3, C-A, D-2

(c) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2

(d) A-2, B-1, C-A, D-3

Answer: D

Which of the following is not included under the Indra Dhanush Mission Launched to revamp functioning of public sector banks (PSBs)?

(a) Disinvestment: To introduce competition, market discipline and encouraging wider share of ownership

(b) De-stressing PSBs: To develop vibrant debt market for PSBs in order to reduce lending pressure on banks.

(c) Empowerment: Provide greater flexibility in hiring of manpower in PSBs.

(d) Framework of accountability: It will seek to streamline vigilance process for quick action in case major frauds and also include connivance of staff

Answer: A