CBSE (UGC)-NET Practice questions for Geography Part 9

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 120K)

With reference to Jhum Cultivation in India consider the following statements:

1. It is largely practiced in the North Eastern states

2. This form of cultivation is called ‘Beware or’ Dahiya’ in Madhya Pradesh and ‘Podu’ or ‘Penda’ in Andhra Pradesh

3. Under Jhum Cultivation the soil fertility is enriched over a period of time

Select the cored answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: A

“Ameam monthly temperature of about 27 C relatively high humidity and a rainfall of 170-180 cm during spring and summer are the physical requirements during the period of its vegetative growth”

Which one of the following crop is being referred in the above quote?

(a) Cotton

(b) Jute

(c) Soybean

(d) Sugarcane

Answer: B

With reference to fish farming consider the following statements:

1. Catla Rohu and Mrigal are famous maring fish breeds of high economic value which are farmed in sea water

2. Finned fishes like mullet’s bhakti and pearl spots are farmed in freshwater farms

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: D

In the context of vegetation in Europe a term ‘maquis’ is generally used which of the following best describes it?

(a) These are the regional variant temperate grasslands

(b) These are the needle shaped, softwood trees

(c) These are the typical reddish soil of the region

(d) These are the shrub and bush vegetation

Answer: D

In which of the following is the highly productive and nutrient rich soil Chemozem, likely to be found?

(a) Desert

(b) Mediterranean scrubland

(c) Tropical grassland

(d) Temperate grassland

Answer: D

Aerial seeding refers to technique of using helicopters and aero planes for

(a) Sowing seeds

(b) Generating artificial rain

(c) Spraying fertilizers and pesticides

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer: A

Which of the following issues the Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI)?

(a) World Ecomic Forum (WEF)

(b) United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)

(c) World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)

(d) Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Answer: A

Consider the following statements regarding thunderstorms

1. They occur over a very large area

2. They are mainly caused by intensive convection

The clouds extend to great heights

4. Moist hot weather is conducive for its development

Which of the statements given above is/are the features of a thunderstorm?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: C

Looking up in the sky, find a cloud at a very high altitude has a feathery appearance and is detached in formation the cloud appears thin and is white in colour what kind of cloud are you looking at?

(a) Cumulus

(b) Stratus1 and 3 only

(c) Cirrus

(d) Nimbus

Answer: C

Temperate grassland are ideal for extensive wheat cultivation which among the following statement/statements represents favourable conditions foe growth of this crop in this region?

1. Cool and moist spring stimulates early growth

2. Absolutely rainless period during winters help in ripening of gains

3. Levelness of steppes makes it easier to plough and harvest

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C