Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 10

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 141K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Which of the following provides more freedoms to the communication to interact?

A) Small group discussion

B) Using film projectors

C) Viewing countrywide classroom

D) Lecture by experts

Answer: A

Q. When was the All India Radio (AIR) was adopted?

A) June 8th 1936

B) July 17th 1952

C) June 17th 1935

D) July 8th 1949

Answer: A

Q. Radio waves of constant amplitude can be generated with

A) Filter

B) Rectified

C) FET

D) Oscillator

Answer: D

Q. File

A) is a collection of related records

B) is a automated processing system

C) TDM

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. What is the full form of IPCC?

A) International Panel on Climate Change

B) International Panel on Carbon Consumption

C) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following standing committee of Parliament has no Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha?

A) Hawai Island

B) Greenland

C) Kamchatka

D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. The Government of India introduced Bharat Ratan and Padmashree awards under

A) Article 18 of the constitution

B) Article 20 of the constitution

C) Article 17 of the constitution

D) Article 16 of the constitution

Answer: A

Q. Which opinion is not correct?

A) Education is a subject of concurrent list of VII schedule of Constitution of India

B) University Grants commission is a statutory body

C) Patent, inventions, design, copyright and trademarks are the subject of concurrent list

D) Indian Council of Social Science Research is a statutory body related to research in social sciences

Answer: C

Q. Election of Rural and Urban local bodies are conducted and ultimately supervised by

A) Election Commission of India

B) State Election Commission

C) District Collector and District Magistrate

D) Concerned Returning Officer

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following statement is correct?

A) Communicator should have fine senses

B) Communicator should have tolerance power

C) Communicator should be soft spoken

D) Communicator should have good personality

Answer: A

Q. Blacksmith is related to Anvil in the same way as surgeon is related to

A) scalpel

B) knife

C) pen

D) stethoscope

Answer: A

Q. The Directive Principles of State Policy seek

A) to establish the supremacy of the constitution

B) to curb the authoritarian rule

C) to strengthen judiciary

D) to make the constitution an instrument of social change

Answer: D

Q. Boot is —

A) start-up of a computer

B) loading software in a computer

C) managing memory of computer

D) all of above

Answer: D

Q. Yahoo messenger is an ……..

A) application

B) on line transaction

C) virtual terminal

D) all of above

Answer: D

Q. Encoding is

A) the formulation of messages in the communicator’s mind

B) the formulation messages in the receiver’s mind

C) coding of whole communication process

D) None of these

Answer: A

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1