Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 14

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 141K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Disputes regarding the election of Vice President are decided by

A) the Speaker

B) the President

C) the Parliament

D) the Supreme Court

Answer: D

Q. DTH service was started in the year:

A) 2000

B) 2002

C) 2004

D) 2006

Answer: D

Q. Which number is missing in the following series? 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50?

A) 63

B) 65

C) 67

D) 69

Answer: B

Q. Use of radio for higher education is based on the presumption of:

A) Enriching curriculum based instruction

B) Replacing teacher in the long run

C) Everybody having access to a radio set

D) Other means of instruction getting out-dated

Answer: B

Q. If a student is absent from the classes for a long time

A) you will try to know the cause of his absence.

B) you would try to solve his problems or help him.

C) Both (a) and (b)

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. Who has the least chance of becoming an effective teacher?

A) One who is a strict disciplinarian.

B) One who knows his subject well.

C) One who has no interest in teaching.

D) One who teaches moral values.

Answer: C

Q. Educational quality is

A) Fundamental right

B) Only a customary right

C) Only a legal right

D) None of these

Answer: D

Q. Who developed the first paper for the human beings?

A) The Babylonians

B) The Chinese

C) The Sumerians

D) The Aryans

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following options will complete the series? AZ, GT, MN,? , YB.

A) KF

B) RX

C) SH

D) TS

Answer: C

Q. In 1999-2000, the ratio of export to the import is

A) 9: 10

B) 10: 9

C) 14: 15

D) 15: 14

Answer: A

Q. Appropriation Act of the General Budget is

A) a Finance Bill

B) a Money Bill

C) an Ordinary Bill

D) a Constitution Amendment Bill

Answer: B

Q. Probability sampling implies:

A) Stratified Random Sampling

B) Systematic Random Sampling

C) Simple Random Sampling

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q. If the radius of a circle is increased by 50 percent. Its area is increased by

A) 125 per cent

B) 100 per cent

C) 75 per cent

D) 50 per cent

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is fast step of teaching?

A) Presentation

B) Application

C) Comparison

D) Generalisation

Answer: B

Q. Who among the following considered hypothesis as an assumption or preposition?

A) George H. Landenberg

B) Gorgy G. Moore

C) Stephan Hawking

D) Alber D. Nero

Answer: B

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems), mock test series, FREE video lectures, and online crash course: Our exclusive material coprehensively covers the vast and evolving paper 1 syllabus.