Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 15

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 143K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q.361) Sharavati Hydro-electric Project is located in

A) Odisha

B) Tamil Naidu

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Karnataka

Answer: D

Q.362) Feedback system is weakest in which of the following?

A) Interpersonal Communication

B) Intrapersonal Communication

C) Group Communication

D) Mass Communication

Answer: D

Q.363) Which one of the following is different from the other three?

A) Venus

B) Jupiter

C) Uranus

D) Neptune

Answer: A

Q.364) What is the full form of IUCN?

A) Indian Universal Centre of Nature

B) International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources

C) Indian Union for Conservation of Nature

D) Interaction Union for Consumption of Natural Resources

Answer: B

Q.365) ………… are self-replicating malicious code independent of the action of the user but slow down the processes on entering a network.

A) Viruses

B) Worm

C) Trojan Horse

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q.366) India’s first Defence University is set up in

A) Haryana

B) Delhi

C) Punjab

D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer: A

Q.367) Which of the following Institutes is situated in Karikudi (Tamil Nadu)?

A) Central Electro Chemical Research Institute

B) Central Marine Fish Research Institute

C) Central Plantation Crop Research Institute

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q.368) RAM means:

A) Random Access Memory

B) Rigid Access Memory

C) Rapid Access Memory

D) Revolving Access Memory

Answer: A

Q.369) Which one of the following is appropriate for natural hazard mitigation?

A) International AID

B) Timely Warning System

C) Rehabilitation

D) Community Participation

Answer: B

Q.370) The great Indian Bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps) bird is found in

A) Thar Desert of India

B) Coastal regions of India

C) Temperate Forests in the Himalaya

D) Tarai zones of the Himalayan Foot

Answer: A

Q.371) Which one of the following is a primary task of a teacher?

A) To teach the prescribed curriculum.

B) To stimulate and guide students learning.

C) To promote habits of conformity to adult demands and expectations

D) To provide diagnostic and remedial aid wherever desired.

Answer: B

Q.372) Which of the following systematically discovers relations and interaction among variables in real life situations such as school, factory, community etc ?

A) Field experiments

B) Field study

C) Survey study

D) Ex-post factor study

Answer: B

Q.373) Which of the following is/are components of ethical research?

A) Disclosure

B) Understanding

C) Competence

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q.374) Which one of the following has the largest share in classroom communication?

A) Listening

B) Reading

C) Writing

D) Speaking

Answer: A

Q.375) “mm-hmm” is a type of ……………. Feedback

A) ambiguous

B) positive

C) negative

D) Either (a) or (c)

Answer: A

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems): Our exclusive detailed explanations provide templates for solving any and all real exam problems.