Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 2

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Loading Video

Q. The Idea of ‘Democratic Decentralisation’ in India was popularised by

A) A.D. Gorwala Committee, 1951

B) Paul H. apple by Committee, 1951

C) B.R. Mehta Committee, 1957

D) Ashok Mehta Committee, 1978

Answer: C

Q. When a research problem is related to heterogeneous population, the most suitable sampling method is

A) Cluster Sampling

B) Stratified Sampling

C) Convenient Sampling

D) Lottery Method

Answer: B

Q. If a student becomes unconscious in the class what will you do first?

A) Rushing to the principal’s office and canvassing for help immediately

B) Telephoning (informing) student’s parents and wait for them

C) Giving first aid to him and trying to contact any nearby doctor

D) Making arrangement to send him to his house or nearby hospital

Answer: C

Q. If a child is a back bencher and unable to watch the blackboard clearly. As a result he stands, sees and sits repeatedly. What inference will you draw regarding the case?

A) The child is of short height as compared to his classmates.

B) The blackboard is under shining effect of light.

C) The child has a defective-vision

D) Both (a) and (c)

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is a characteristic of a researcher?

A) He a specialist rather than generalist.

B) He is industrious and persistent on the trail of discovery.

C) He is not operational to his chosen filed but accepts the reality.

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. The difference between experimental research and historical research in the process of

A) the formulation of the hypothesis

B) the testing of hypothesis

C) replication

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. The effective means in education communication is

A) Black Board Writing

B) Audio-Visual means

C) Audio means

D) Visual means

Answer: B

Q. The research is always

A) verifying the old knowledge

B) exploring new knowledge

C) filling the gap between knowledge

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Effective Communication takes place when

A) source is attractive and authoritarian

B) message design incorporates audience

C) modern communication technologies are used

D) receivers are passive recipient

Answer: B

Q. Three words are given in this question, which have something in common among themselves. Out of the four given alternatives, choose the most appropriates, choose the most appropriate descriptive about these three words.

Ovary: Uterus: Cervix

A) They are excretory organs

B) They are reproductive organs

C) They are endocrine glands

D) They are organs for fertilization in plants

Answer: B

Q. Memory protection is normally done by

A) the operating system

B) the antivirus

C) the processor and the associated hardware

D) the user programme

Answer: C

Q. In every field research pursuits promote systematic and gradual advancement of knowledge but discoveries are rare because

A) research is a continuous critical investigation

B) it is not common to be able to think beyond a grooved channel

C) sustained experimental work needed for discoveries is not easily forthcoming

D) most people lack depth of knowledge needed for it

Answer: A

Q. Students should prefer those teachers who

A) dictate notes in the class.

B) give important questions before examination.

C) can clear their difficulties regarding subject-matter.

D) are themselves disciplined.

Answer: Option C) can clear their difficulties regarding subject-matter.

Q. What makes people to undertake research?

A) Desire to face the challenge in solving the unsolved problems.

B) Desire to get a research degree along with it consequential benefits.

C) Desire to get intellectual joy of doing some creative work.

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India safeguards the rights of Minorities to establish and run educational institutions of their own liking?

A) Article 19

B) Article 29

C) Article 30

D) Article 31

Answer: C

Q. The maximum emission of pollutants from fuel sources in India is caused by:

A) Coal

B) Firewood

C) Refuse burning

D) Vegetable waste product

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following is 28th state of India

A) Uttarakhand

B) Jharkhand

C) Chhattisgarh

D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following statement is correct?

A) objectives should be pin-pointed

B) objectives can be written in statement or question form

C) another word for problem is variable

D) all the above

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is the most important characteristic of Open Book Examination system?

A) Students become serious

B) It improves attendance in the classroom.

C) It reduces examination anxiety amongst students.

D) In compels students to think.

Answer: D

Q. A satisfactory quantitative method should not possess one of the following qualities:

A) Appropriateness

B) Measurability

C) Comparability

D) Flexibility

Answer: D

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

Discussions & Questions

  • Can examrace publish net January 2017 history answer keys with explanations. ( - on )

    1 Answer

    Kindly check out the official answer keys declared.

    - on