Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 20

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 141K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Failure of the teacher to communicate its ideas well to the students may result in

A) Classroom indiscipline.

B) Loss of student’s interest in hot topic being taught.

C) Increase in number of absentees in the class.

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. if a group of students enter your room and abuse you and behave violently with you, at that time how would you control your emotions?

A) You will react in a similar fashion and try to assault them physically.

B) First, you will try to pacify their emotions and then ask politely about their behaviour.

C) You will feel ashamed among your teachers community.

D) You will report the case to the principal with recommendation of punitive measures.

Answer: B

Q. what is the reason behind the adoption of ‘GRADE’ system instead of our old ‘MARKS’ system?

A) It will improve the quality of assessment.

B) It will improve teacher student relationship.

C) It will eliminate the differentiation between students on marks basis.

D) Grading system is easier than marks system.

Answer: C

Q. why do you support the five stage method of Herbart?

A) In this there is no scope for individual diversity of students.

B) Under this, generalisation is not required to be done while teaching subjects like language, history, geography etc.

C) In this method, it is difficult to make co-ordination between various subjects.

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. which of the following are true about teaching?

A) Teaching is dynamic in nature.

B) Teaching is a process.

C) It changes its concept with time and place.

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. To gain popularity among students, teacher should:

A) personally help them in their study

B) frequently organize tours

C) dictate notes while teaching

D) maintain good social relationship

Answer: A

Q. Which one of the following is not a quality of teacher?

A) Teacher should use modern techniques. Methods and gadgets are teaching for better understanding of subject matter.

B) Teacher should maintain an autocratic atmosphere in the class.

C) He/she should have interest in his/her profession and knowledge must be updated.

D) Teacher must be fair tin grading and marking.

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following is ‘NOT’ true?

A) Teaching is an art.

B) Teachers can be trained.

C) Teachers are born.

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q. The main function of educational psychology is to provide prospective teacher with:

A) research procedures for evaluating current teaching procedure.

B) Insight into the needs, problems and styles of behaviour of teacher.

C) Insight into various aspects of modern teaching education.

D) How to deal with students and everyday class situation.

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is not a quality of teacher?

A) Teacher should be keen in his work and should be enthusiastic and anxious to keep his knowledge fresh and update.

B) He should have feelings of love and sympathy.

C) His language should be understandable to students.

D) He may not know child psychology.

Answer: D

Q. You bringing your pupil for a monument visit outside your city. A father is reluctant to send his child for this. What will you do?

A) Leave that child and go with others

B) Try to understand his father’s problems

C) Try to convince him for sending his child by explaining the importance of such as educational and cultural trip.

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. The primary task of a teacher is:

A) to teach the prescribed curriculum

B) to prepare students to pass their examination

C) to make them a thinking people

D) to modify their behaviour according to the needs of our society and country.

Answer: D

Q. Who defined teaching as a “An organised system of specific activities aimed to help the learner learn something”?

A) Morrin

B) Byod

C) Smith

D) Jackson

Answer: C

Q. The main role of education according to Plato is:

A) to develop the power of contemplation

B) to develop the personality of each individuals

C) to strengthen the state.

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following statements regarding motivation is correct?

A) Freewill, intellect and reason are the motivating factors according to Plato.

B) Inborn, unlearned tendencied, called instincts are the motivating forces according to James Burt.

C) Curiosity and level of aspiration are motivating factors according to Berlyne.

D) All of these

Answer: D

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems), mock test series, FREE video lectures, and online crash course: Our exclusive material coprehensively covers the vast and evolving paper 1 syllabus.