Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 22

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 138K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Which of the following is/are step/steps of Research plan?

A) Objectives of the study

B) Review of literature

C) Research hypothesis

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. What is/are the objectives of workshop in research?

A) Consideration of alternative research models through the presented different model programmes

B) Defining and refining of problem to help researcher

C) Both (a) and (b)

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following is an old form of communication?

A) Fire signals

B) Radio Signals

C) Telegrams

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following statements is true with respect to Electronic Fund Transfer?

A) To verify the identity of the card holder using signature is more than using the PIN.

B) All cards are not checked with hot card number

C) A central authority verifies the signature of the card

D) None of these

Answer: D

Q. Circle graphs are used to show:

A) How various sections share in the whole

B) How various parts are related to the whole

C) How one whole is related to other wholes

D) How one part is related to other parts

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is /are correct?

A) A teacher should introduce the lesson before he starts teaching

B) a teacher should have command over his language

C) A teacher should have command over his subject

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Which one of the following is a non-probability sampling

A) Purposive Sampling

B) Cluster Sampling

Stratified Random Sampling

D) Simple Random Sampling

Answer: A

Q. The most important aspect of communication-listening can be improved by

A) making voice effective and impressive.

B) making communication material novel interesting and need based.

C) making the full attention

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Kavaratti is the capital city of

A) Pondicherry

B) Andaman-Nicobar Islands

C) Lakshadweep

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. Atmosphere exists because of

A) gravitational force of earth

B) revolution of earth

C) rotation of earth

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. Viruses that can change their appearance and use encryption are known as

A) boot sector virus

B) polymorphic virus

C) stealth virus

D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. Sea level rise results primarily due to:

A) Heavy rainfall

B) Melting of glaciers

C) Submarine volcanism

D) Seafloor spreading

Answer: B

Q. Tsunami occurs due to:

A) Mild earthquakes and landslides in the oceans

B) Strong earthquakes and landslides in the oceans

C) Strong earthquakes and landslides in the mountains

D) Strong earthquakes and landslides in the deserts

Answer: B

Q. Effective teaching involves

A) teacher dominance

B) pupil dominance

C) teacher and pupil interview

D) silence

Answer: C

Q. The research guide requires which of the following essential qualities?

A) Subject matter expertise

B) Methodological expertise

C) Inter-disciplinary expertise

D) All of these

Answer: D

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems): Our exclusive detailed explanations provide templates for solving any and all real exam problems.