Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 24

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 141K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. The word vitiate used in the second paragraph means

A) tarnish

B) destroy

C) negate

D) debase

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is/ are true about shooting stars?

A) Certain objects which appear to fall from sky leaving a streak of light are called shooting stars.

B) they are also called meteors.

C) As there stars travels through atmosphere, these pieces become hot, burn and emit light thus acquiring brightness.

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Laptop is a

A) Mini-computer

B) Micro-computer

C) Desktop PC

D) None of these

Answer: D

Q. A member of UPSC holds office for a period of

A) 5 years

B) 7 years

C) Six years or sixty five years of age whichever is more.

D) Six years or sixty five years of age whichever is earlier.

Answer: D

Q. The first Indian chronicler of Indian history was:

A) Megasthanese

B) Fahiyan

C) Huan Tsang

D) Kalhan

Answer: D

Q. At present right to property is a

A) Legal Right

B) Human Right

C) Fundamental Right

D) Natural Right

Answer: A

Q. Failure of students in examination, it may be the fault of

A) teacher

B) principal

C) students themselves

D) both (a)and ( c)

Answer: D

Q. Formulation of hypothesis may not be necessary in

A) survey studies

B) fact finding (Historical) studies

C) normative studies

D) experimental studies

Answer: B

Q. The carrier of mass communication is known as

A) mass media

B) print media

C) electronic media

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. Institute of technology is situated at

A) BHU, Varanasi

B) Osmania, University

C) Jamia Millia, Delhi

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. …………. Is the most advantageous payment way when orders are mostly received through phone or e-mail.

A) Real time processing solution

B) Web link

C) API

D) Virtual terminal solution

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is not a National Park?

A) Kanheri

B) Gir

C) Corbett

D) Kaziranga

Answer: A

Q. The combination of computing, telecommunications and media in a digital atmosphere is referred to as:

A) online communication

B) integrated media

C) digital combine

D) convergence

Answer: D

Q. In a certain code, FHQK means GIRL. How will WOMEN be written in the same code?

A) VNLDM

B) FHQKN

C) XPNFO

D) VLNDM

Answer: D

Q. In the guidance of learning a teacher has many important roles. Which one of the following is the least important aspect of the teachers role in the guidance of learning?

A) The provision of continuous diagnostic and remedial help.

B) The forestalling of habits.

C) The provision of encouragement and moral support.

D) The development of insight into what constitute the pitfalls and danger to be avoided.

Answer: D

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems): Our exclusive detailed explanations provide templates for solving any and all real exam problems.