Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 26

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Loading Video

Q. Hour is related to ‘second’ in the same four

A) Bodhgaya

B) Secondary

C) Primary

D) Intermediary

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following is a job of DNS?

A) Name display

B) File transfer

C) IP address display

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. What is bio chore?

A) A unit of vegetation having uniformity of life form

B) A unit of vegetation having same type of climate

C) A unit of vegetation having large tree

D) A unit of vegetation having grass land

Answer: A

Q. National Anthem ‘Jan-gana-man’ was composed by

A) Madam Cama

B) Surendranath Chatterji

C) Bankimchandra Chatterji

D) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer: D

Q. Universities having central campus for imparting education are called:

A) Central Universities

B) Deemed Universities

C) Residential Universities

D) Open Universities

Answer: B

Q. The Constitution of India envisages three types of services

A) Navy, Air Force, Army

B) Civil, Military and Paramilitary

C) All India Services, Central Services, State Services

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. The aim of vocationalization of education is:

A) preparing students for a vocation along with knowledge

B) converting liberal education into vocational education

C) giving more importance to vocational than general education

D) making liberal education job-oriented

Answer: D

Q. If a teacher is cracking filthy jokes in a class and you are unable to stop him, then what will you do?

A) persuade him/her decently not to waste their time-in filthy jokes.

B) live in isolation or change the group.

C) instruct him to mind his/her language in class.

D) be critical and remind him for the nobility of their jobs.

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is recording source of data?

A) Books

B) Journals, Magazines and Newspapers

C) Internet clippings

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. The main purpose of evaluating listening is

A) to accept or reject an idea given to the listener

B) to evaluate the speaker’s credibility and personality

C) Both (a) and (b)

D) All of these

Answer: C

Q. Which will be the missing term in the following sequence: 0, 3, 8, 15, 24, 35, 63, 80, 99.

A) 48

B) 49

C) 64

D) 36

Answer: A

Q. If BOY is coded as ACNPXZ and COW as BDNPVX then how will you code LIFE?

A) KMHJEGDF

B) LMGHEGDF

C) LMHJGEFD

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. INSAT- 1 series was procured from

A) USA

B) France

C) USSR

D) Japan

Answer: A

Q. Winter rains in north -west India are generally associated with the phenomenon of

A) retreating monsoon

B) temperate cyclones

C) local thunderstorms

D) shift in Jet stream movement

Answer: A

Q. The colour of yellow sea is such on an account of

A) industrial pollution

B) peculiar types of phytoplankton growing there.

C) loess brought by Hwang-ho river.

D) high sulphur content in the bottom rocks

Answer: C

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1