Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 27

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 142K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Which of the following is NOT the characteristic of a research?

A) Research is systematic

B) Research is not a process

C) Research is problem oriented

D) Research is not passive

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following statement is correct?

A) Discoveries are researches

B) Researches lead to discovery

C) Invention and Research are related

D) None of the above

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following statement is correct?

A) In research, objectives can be worded in question form.

B) In research, objectives can be worded in statement form.

C) Objectives are to be stated in Chapter I of the Thesis

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q. If a girl student requests you to collect her posts at your address what would you like to do in this case?

A) You would not give permission as it is against your own principles

B) You will never allow her suspecting a foul game

C) As a teacher you will allow her

D) You will permit her because you may get in touch with her.

Answer: C

Q. If a student is constantly rubbing his eyes and is inattentive during blackboard work, he is having

A) adjustment problem

B) hearing problem

C) visual problem

D) All of the above

Answer: C

Q. The professional requirement of a teacher as explained in the UNESCO publication is/are

A) Mastery over the subject and competency for teaching

B) Innovativeness in approach and teaching strategies

C) Justice to the profession

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q. Kindergarten (KG) system of education is indebted to

A) Dewey

B) Froebel

C) Plato

D) Spencer

Answer: B

Q. which of the following must be the qualities of teacher except?

A) Patience and tolerance

B) Sweet, polite and clear voice

C) Superstitions

D) Good communication skill

Answer: C

Q. If in a research independent variables cannot be manipulated then it is known as

A) Experimental Research

B) Non-experimental Research

C) Pure or Fundamental Research

D) Exploratory Research

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following is not a characteristic of research?

A) Systematic

B) Objective

C) Logical

D) Perspective

Answer: D

Q. Who said that members of the same species are not alike?

A) Darwin

B) Herber

C) Best

D) Good

Answer: A

Q. Certificate for copy right waiver is generally given in

A) thesis writing

B) paper

C) article

D) books

Answer: A

Q. Logic of induction is very close to

A) logic of sampling

B) logic of observation

C) logic of controlled variables

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. If Majority Of Students In Your Class Are Weak You Should

A) Not Care About Intelligent Students.

B) Keep Your Speed In Teaching Fast So That Students Comprehension Level May Increase.

C) Keep You Teaching Slow.

D) Keep Your Teaching Slow Along With Some Extra Guidance To Bright Pupils.

Answer: D

Q. The Professional Requirements Of A Teacher As Explained In The Unesco Publication Is /Are

A) Mastery Over The Subject And Competency For Teaching

B) Innovativeness In Approach And Teaching Strategies

C) Justice To The Profession

D) All Of The Above

Answer: D

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1